Fostoria City Schools

Home of the Redmen

2014-05-19 - Board Agenda

FOSTORIA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Regular Meeting
AGENDA

Monday, May 19, 2014
6:00 p.m.

Fostoria Junior/Senior High School
1001 Park Avenue
Fostoria, OH 44830

ANTHONY THOMPSON, President

JOSEPH SHEAK, Vice President

PATRICK GRINE

DR. THOMAS GUERNSEY

SHARON STANNARD

ANDREW R. SPRANG, Superintendent
NORMAN M. ELCHERT, Treasurer
I. CALL TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE & MOMENT OF SILENT REFLECTION

IV. RECOGNITION OF SPECIAL GUESTS – Longfellow Elementary KDG Students:

1. Isabella Aspell (Miss Podach)
2. Brady Lance (Mrs. Hardie)
3. Ethan Malcosky (Mrs. Helberg)
4. Kaidenze North (Mr. Whipple)
5. Brian Reasons (Mrs. Morgart)
6. Michael Seasly (Mrs. Vaughn)
7. Addelyn Sprang (Mrs. Donelson)

V. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON AGENDA ITEMS

VI. POLICY COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION:

A. Motion to adopt the following new and revised Board policies as submitted:

Policy Policy # Status
Elementary/Feeder Athletic Programs 2431.01 New
Use of District Facilities 7510 Revision
Appointment of Joint Vocational School District Board Bylaw - 0157 Revision
Executive Session Bylaw - 0166 Revision
Nondiscrimination and Equal Employment Opportunity 1422/3122/4122 New/Revision/Revision
Privacy Protection of Fully Funded Group Health Plans 1619.01/3419.01/4419.01 Revision/Revision/Revision
Section 504/ADA Prohibition against Disability Discrimination in Employment 1623/3123/4123 Revision/Revision/Revision
Nondiscrimination and Access to Equal Educational Opportunity 2260 Revision
Section 504/ADA Prohibition against Discrimination Based on Disability 2260.01 Revision
System Accounting 6800 New

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

VII. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
Norman M. Elchert, Treasurer
Andrew R. Sprang, Superintendent

VIII. TREASURER RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Motion to approve the minutes of the following Board of Education meetings:

1. Special Meeting of April 14, 2014
2. Regular Meeting of April 21, 2014

B. Motion to approve the following Financial Statements for April 2014 as submitted:
1. Cash Reconciliation and Investment
2. FINSUM (Financial Summary)
3. General Fund Report
4. Certificate of Estimated Resources
5. Appropriations

C. Motion to approve the five-year forecast as submitted.

D. Motion to rescind Motion No. 14-022/#5 (March 2014) authorizing the Treasurer to advertise for bids for the replacement of the cooler and freezer units at the Fostoria Junior/Senior High School.
E. Motion to increase the Fostoria Preschool Program fee, effective the 2014-2015 school year as follows:

(1) Full Time: from $250 to $275 annually
(2) Part Time: from $125 to $137.50

F. Motion to increase the elementary school fees from $25 to $35 effective the 2014-2015 school year.

G. Motion to accept the donation from the Redmen Club of a Toro push mower.

H. Motion to approve a 4 day/$700 contract for Sharon Krupp for services as JSHS Counselor in July 2014.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

IX. SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Approval of the following personnel items:
(All employment of personnel is pending completion of all required documentation/licensure requirements.)

1 CONTINUING CONTRACTS: 2014-2015
Individual Position Effective
Deborah Melroy JSHS Art Teacher 07-01-14
Gabe Sierra JSHS Math Teacher 07-01-14

2 RETIREMENT - CLASSIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Gumecindo (Jim) Anez Custodian 06-01-14
(15 years of dedicated service to FCS students, staff and families)
Nadine Niswander Paraprofessional 06-01-14
(28 years of dedicated service to FCS students, staff, and families)
Joanne Walters Paraprofessional 05-31-14
(40 years of dedicated service to FCS students, staff, and families)

3 EMPLOYMENT - 2014-2015 LPDC COMMITTEE
Individual Position Effective
Drew Bauman Administration Member 2014-2015
Amy Baxter Teacher Alternate 2014-2015
Kori Bernal Administration Alternate 2014-2015
Cathe Bucher Teacher Alternate 2014-2015
Connie Carnicom Teacher Member 2014-2015
Sandra Ellis Teacher Member 2014-2015
Sara Kaltenbach Teacher Member 2014-2015
Tera Matz Administration Member 2014-2015
Deborah Pirolli Administration Alternate 2014-2015
Sherry Riley Chair Person 2014-2015
Sherry Riley Teacher Member 2014-2015
Carla Wilson Secretary (as needed) 2014-2015

4 EMPLOYMENT - EXTENDED SERVICE CONTRACT DAYS
Individual Position Days
Jennifer Abell School Psychologist 25
Connie Carnicom Library/Media Specialist 5
Shawn Earl St. Wendelin Guidance 10
Mary Beth Hutcheson Jr./Sr. HS Guidance 15
Steve Kauffman Head Band Director 10
Teresa Vogel Jr./Sr. HS Guidance 15

5 EMPLOYMENT - SUPPLEMENTAL
Individual Position Effective
Jerome Haupert Jr. H.S. Football 2014-2015
Amy Stultz Head Boys'/Girls' Swimming 2014-2015

6 EMPLOYMENT - AGREEMENT
Individual Position Effective
Nate Bernal Jr. H.S. Football 2014-2015
Eric Brant Jr. H.S. Asst. Wrestling 2014-2015
Brandon Distel Head Wrestling 2014-2015
Greg Fleming Freshmen Football 2014-2015
John Groth Varsity Asst. Football 2014-2015
Courtney Hall Freshmen Volleyball 2014-2015
Nate Heiser Asst. Wrestling 2014-2015
Heidi Kauffman HS. Flag Corps/Majorette Dir. 2014-2015
Heidi Kauffman Jr. H.S. Flag Corp./Majorette Dir. 2014-2015
Kevin Keckler Jr. H.S. Football 2014-2015
Justin Kiser Jr. H.S. Wrestling 2014-2015
Rene Martinez Co-Jr. H.S. Football 2014-2015
Jeremy Robbins Freshmen Football 2014-2015
Tony Stahl Co-Jr. H.S. Football 2014-2015
George Tucker Varsity Asst. Football 2014-2015
Jose Velazquez Assistant Volleyball 2014-2015

7 EMPLOYMENT - VOLUNTEER
Individual Position Effective
Rob Brookman Wrestling 2014-2015
Chuck Mason Wrestling 2014-2015

8 EMPLOYMENT – SUBSTITUTE and/or SUMMER - CLASSIFIED (As Needed)
Individual Position Effective
Robert Brookman Bus Driver 2013-2014
Tina Cook Bus Driver 2013-2014
Daniel Coppus Bus Driver 2013-2014
Ellen Crosby-Lowery Bus Driver 2013-2014
Edward Filliater Bus Driver 2013-2014
Johathan Hay Bus Driver 2013-2014
Lisa Huss Bus Driver 2013-2014
Sandra Jurrus Bus Driver 2013-2014
Gary Magrum Bus Driver 2013-2014
Lisa Riser Bus Driver 2013-2014
Gerd Scott Bus Driver 2013-2014
Sue Senn-Coleman Bus Driver 2013-2014
Katie Smith Bus Driver 2013-2014
Claudia Tate Bus Driver 2013-2014
Brenda Yerkes Bus Driver 2013-2014

9 EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (Based on Enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Jessica Bartz FIES Summer School 08-04-14
Pam Berrier FIES Summer School 06-23-14
Pam Burrow OGT Intervention 06-05-14
Mike Daring FJSHS Science 06-05-14
Tabatha Elson OGT Intervention 06-05-14
Kim Fant-Cousin FJSHS Physical Education 06-05-14
Christina Frederick FIES Summer School 06-23-14
Sarah Green FJSHS English/Language Arts 06-05-14
Mike Headley FJSHS Science 06-05-14
Kim Keckler FIES Summer School - Substitute 06-23-14
Laurie Martishius FJSHS English/Language Arts 06-05-14
Amy Masterson FJSHS Social Studies 06-05-14
Lisa Noel FIES Summer School 06-23-14
Brian Oestreich FJSHS Mathematics 06-05-14
Lisa Schermer FIES Summer School 08-04-14
Gabe Sierra FJSHS Mathematics 06-05-14
Nancy Stone FIES Summer School 08-04-14
Amy Stultz FJSHS Social Studies 06-05-14
Tonya Theis FJSHS Mathematics 06-05-14
Chad Krukemyer FJSHS Social Studies 06-05-14
Michele Wolf FJSHS Social Studies 06-05-14
Peg Ward FIES Summer School 08-04-14

X. Motion to approve paying a $350 stipend to Elizabeth Baugher for Resident Educator Mentor responsibilities for the 2013-2014 school year.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XI. Motion to approve a one year limited contract, for the 2014-2015 school year, for the following personnel:

First Name Last Name First Name Last Name First Name Last Name
Irene Banks Tabatha Elson Justin Millisor
Jessica Bartz* Pamela Engelmann Jaclyn Nelson
Kelly Bates Cortney Fleming Hannah Podach
Kelli Bauman Nancy Frankart* Amanda Ross
Amy Baxter Marlene Gillig* Christine Shaver
Elizabeth Bellavia* Sarah Green Dustin Smith
Stephanie Beucler* Drew Hanley Sheryl St. Clair*
Sarah Binkley Jerome Haupert Amy Stultz
Laura Buchanan* Tammy Helberg Tiffany Swartz
Catherine Bucher Tracy Hushour Janelle Tanner
Pamela Burrow Christine Jennison Nichole Terres
James Clevenger Nikkole Kleba ** Terica Vaughn
Lisa Click Chad Krukemyer Margaret Ward*
Meghan Davis Cristine Linhart Jessica Warren
Lisa Donelson Stephanie Marlowe Ryan Whipple*
Shawn Earl* Amy Masterson Kelly White
* Contingent on renewal of teaching certificate/license.
**Part time

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XII. Motion to approve the following list of graduates for the Class of 2014, pending completion of all graduation requirements:

Abell, Hunter Ferguson, Ashley Mull Jr., Brent
Amend, Kimi Frias, Arana* Napier, Raissa
Bean, Devin Galvan, Lydia Nelson, Paige
Bennett, Daniel Gehring, Brian Norris, Cinnamon
Bercaw, Marissa Gerdeman, Donald Norris, Ckatelyn
Bernal-Danner, Collin Geren, Jaymz Nowicki, Brianna
Bilodiya, Harsh Gonzales, Breanna Nunez, Peter
Bisson, Gabrielle Gooding, Caleb* Peace, Caleb
Blackburn, Rose Green, Keegan Pedersen, Mette
Bohanon, Krystal Green, Mimi Ramirez, Yessenia
Brandeberry, Levi Harris, Jordan Randall, Micah
Bunley, De'Andre Hatter, Sierra Ray, Austyn
Chambers, Hannah Heacock, Allen Reinhart, Ciara
Chavez, Anthony Helms, Nicholas Rickman, Lanesha
Cheeks, Breanuta Hemminger, Alex Rodriguez, Vanessa*
Clagg, Nathaniel Hersch, Alex Schneider, Aiyana
Clary, Nathaniel* Hill-Hernandez, Anthony Settles, Kierra
Clawson, Emmanuel* Hinson, Christian Shafer, Shelby*
Cleveland, Christina Hunt, Megan Sharp, Sidney
Conlin, Alaina Jackson, Alex Sierra, Allyssa
Connin, Brandon King, Zachary Slay, Austin*
Cooper, Austin Krupp, Julie Soals, Dillon
Cousin, Voshon Kurtz, Shaiann Souders, Alex
Craddolph, Austin Lamalie, Kendra* Staples, Raven
Cross, Alan Lincoln, Deante Steele, Raven
Damschroder, Jacob Long, Jaylen Stennett, Drew
Danko, Kaleb Magallanes, Felicia* Summers, Ketryna
Decker, Chloe Matheny, Christopher Tucker, Taylor*
Delarosa, Olivia Matthews, Amarie VanSant, Jesse-Dakota
Dewitt, James Mauricio, Antonio Weber, Bryce
Donaldson, Holly McCoy Jr., Jeffrey Winter, Marisa
Duryea, Shelbi McDivitt, Alan Wonder, Jacob
Ezzell, Monique Medina, Ricky Youngston, Quinton
*Pending final grades.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIII. Motion to approve the contract between the Board of Education and Jane Bowerman, for Consultation services provided to St. Wendelin Schools effective August 14, 2014 – May 22, 2015, to be paid from St. Wendelin Auxiliary Services Funds.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIV. Motion to approve the 2014-2015 Master Subscription Agreement for NWEA MAP Assessments.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XV. Motion to approve the ODE Waiver for Operating an Alternative Schedule for the Early Childhood Education Entitlement Program – State Fiscal Year 2015.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVI. Motion to approve stipend for the following certified staff for mentoring student teachers from Bowling Green State University:

Kelli Bauman $70.00
Pam Burrow $140.00
Tara Costello $140.00
Lisa Davoli $140.00
Lisa Donelson $70.00
Katie Goodwin $140.00
Jaclyn Hardie $140.00
Karl Heaver $140.00
Sara Kaltenbach $70.00
Chad Krukemyer $140.00
Art Lewandowski $140.00
Cristine Linhart $140.00
Joyce Logan $140.00
Kimberly Keckler $140.00
Deborah Melroy $70.00
Lisa Noel $140.00
Brian Oestreich $140.00
Ashley Reinhart $140.00
Theresa Reino $140.00
Sandy Reynolds $140.00
Sherry Riley $140.00
Lisa Schermer $140.00
Robin Schumacker $140.00
Dina Schreiner $140.00
Gabe Sierra $140.00
Dustin Smith $140.00
Nancy Stone $140.00
Tonya Theis $140.00
Shannon Woodward $140.00

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVII. Motion to approve the Project SUCCESS Summer School program, June 9-19, 2014, Monday – Thursday, 7:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVIII. Motion to approve the following 2014-2015 agreements/contracts for services:

1. The agreement between the Seneca County Board of Developmental Disabilities and Fostoria City Schools for services provided to Fostoria students attending the School of Opportunity.

2. The contract between the Fostoria City School District and the Wood County Educational Service Center for the 2014 Summer Autism Program.

3. The contract for computer services between the Northwest Ohio Educational Computer and Fostoria City Schools effective July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015.

4. The Cooperative Programming Agreement between the Board of Education and the North Central Ohio Educational Service Center for the 2014-2015 school year which may include the following:

(1) Audiological Services
(2) ED/SBH Classes (Education of the Severe Behavior Handicapped)
(3) Educational Consultant Services
(4) Hearing Specialist Services
(5) MD/MH Classes
(6) Occupational Therapy Services
(7) Physical Therapy Services
(8) Psychological Services
(9) SECIMS Services (Special Education Child Information Management System)
(10) Vision Specialist Services
(11) Work-Study Coordinator Services

5. The following Vanguard-Sentinel Careers Center Satellite Programs:

(1) Family & Consumer Science
(2) Marketing Education

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIX. Motion to approve authorization for Fostoria City Schools' continued membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2014-2015 school year.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XX. Motion to approve an unpaid leave of absence (7.5 days) for Kristina Harris, effective May 12, 2014.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XXI. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

XXII. Motion to go into Executive Session for the purpose(s) of:

_____ a) Consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of an employee, student, or school official or to investigate charges or complaints against such person, unless said person requests a public hearing. When an executive session is held under this provision, the motion and vote must state which purpose or purposes is involved but need not state the name of any person; T5.12(B), RC121.22(G).
_____ b) Consideration of the purchase of property for public purposes or the sale of property at competitive bidding, but only if premature disclosure of information would give an unfair competitive or bargaining advantage to a person whose personal, private interest is adverse to the general public interest; T5.12(B), RC121.22(G).
_____ c) Conferences with an attorney involving pending or imminent court action; T5.12(B), RC121.22(G).
_____ d) Preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations with employees regarding their compensation or other terms and conditions of their employment; T5.12(B), RC121.22(G).
_____ e) Matters required to be kept confidential by federal law or rules or state statutes; T5.12(B), RC121.22(G).
_____ f) Specialized details of security; T5.12(B), RC121.22(G)

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Time In: ___________ Time Out: _________

XXIII. Motion for adjournment.

GRINE___; DR. GUERNSEY ___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___;THOMPSON___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Board Agenda/Minutes

ADOBE READER 
adobe