Fostoria City Schools

Home of the Redmen

2015-05-18 - Board Agenda

FOSTORIA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Regular Meeting
AGENDA

Monday, May 18, 2015
6:00 p.m.

Fostoria Junior/Senior High School
1001 Park Avenue
Fostoria, OH 44830

DR. THOMAS GUERNSEY, President

JOSEPH SHEAK, Vice President

PATRICK GRINE

SHARON STANNARD

ANTHONY THOMPSON

ANDREW R. SPRANG, Superintendent
NORMAN M. ELCHERT, Treasurer
I. CALL TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE & MOMENT OF SILENT REFLECTION

IV. RECOGNITION OF SPECIAL GUESTS – FCS VOLUNTEERS:
Fostoria City Schools’ staff, students and Board appreciate and thank the following 2014-2015 Volunteers for their support of all students throughout the year:

Riley Mentors Project MORE -FIES Athletics
Ofc. Cory Brian Mary Ann Beam Casimiro Anez, Jr.
Mike Bullock Janet Beers Dave Gonyer
Capt. Dan Dell Lou Breech Jay Hossler
Ofc. Evan Ely Susan Bush Chuck Mason
Dr. Thomas Guernsey Autumn Clouse Dennis Smith
Diann Hay Lorraine DeVenney Carol Wangler
Janice Hopkins Ellen Gatrell
Ofc. Justin Kiser Ellen Groves A+ Program
Vicki Lannen Lynne Helms Carol Wangler
Chief Keith Loreno Evelyn Jones
Ofc. Chad Marchetto Carol Kinn
Sgt. Clayton Moore Michael Limer
Ofc. Adam Nelson Arlen Lowery
Marilyn Perrine Whitney Reinhard
Lynn Searles Angie Sprang
Mark Self Georgie Widmer
Peg Souder Nancy Zuelzke
Angie Sprang
Georgie Widmer
Nancy Zuelzke

V. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON AGENDA ITEMS

VI. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
Norman M. Elchert, Treasurer
Andrew R. Sprang, Superintendent

*At this time, members of the public wishing to leave may do so.

VII. TREASURER RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Motion to approve the minutes of the following Board of Education meetings:

1. Special Meeting of April 13, 2015
2. Regular Meeting of April 20, 2015

B. Motion to approve the following Financial Statements for April 2015 as submitted:
1. Cash Reconciliation and Investment
2. FINSUM (Financial Summary)
3. General Fund Report
4. Amended Certificate of Estimated Resources
5. Amended Appropriations

C. Motion to approve the five-year forecast as submitted.

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

VIII. SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Approval of the following personnel items:
(All employment of personnel is pending completion of all required documentation/licensure requirements.)

1. EMPLOYMENT - ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACT
Individual Position Effective
Mike Daring Asst. Principal - FJSHS 08/01/15 – 07/31/18
Rick Renz Asst. Principal - FIES 08/01/15 – 07/31/18
Jeremy Smith District Technology Coordinator 08/01/15 – 07/31/18

2. EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Mark Ball Intervention Specialist-JSHS 8/1/2015
Shannon Bozigar Grade 4 – FIES 8/1/2015
Brianna Cassidy Grade 3 – FIES 8/1/2015
Samuel Collier Intervention Specialist-FIES 8/1/2015
Matthew Hauenstein Math 7-12 8/1/2015
Mallory Hefner Science 7-12 8/1/2015
Alexis Heiser Speech/Language Pathologist 8/1/2015
Amber Mills Title I - Riley 8/1/2015

3. RETIREMENT - CLASSIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Gary Fries Director of Operations 7/1/2015

4. RESIGNATION - CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Betsy Bellavia Vocal Music – FJSHS 05/31/15
Tracy Hushour Elementary Teacher 05/31/15

5. RESIGNATION - CLASSIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Ali Root Family/Community Liaison 4/6/2015

6. EMPLOYMENT - SUPPLEMENTAL
Individual Position Effective
Amy Baxter H.S. Student Council Co-Advisor 2015-2016
Amy Baxter Large Dept. Head - English 2015-2016
Amy Blakely H.S. Student Council Co-Advisor 2015-2016
Cathe Bucher Senior Class Advisor 2015-2016
Pam Burrow IAT - FJSHS 2015-2016
Pam Burrow Jr. H.S. NHS Advisor 2015-2016
Pam Burrow Sophomore Class Co-Advisor 2015-2016
Andrea Dunn IAT - Riley 2015-2016
Tabatha Elson IAT - FJSHS 2015-2016
Tabatha Elson Lg. Dept. Head-Interv. Specialist 2015-2016
Kim Fant-Cousin Youth to Youth Advisor 2015-2016
Courtney Fleming Freshman Class Advisor 2015-2016
Courtney Fleming Spanish Club Co-Advisor 2015-2016
Alexandria Gillis Asst. Musical Director 2015-2016
Alexandria Gillis Jr. Class Advisor 2015-2016
Alexandria Gillis Spanish Club Co-Advisor 2015-2016
Sarah Green H.S. Quiz Bowl Advisor 2015-2016
Sarah Green Sophomore Class Co -Advisor 2015-2016
Annette Griffin Jr. H.S. Student Council Advisor 2015-2016
Kelley Hasselbach IAT - Longfellow 2015-2016
Mike Headley Large Dept. Head - Science 2015-2016
Erika Hossler Jr. H.S. Quiz Bowl Advisor (5-6) 2015-2016
Sara Kaltenbach LPDC Chair 2015-2016
Steve Kauffman Annual Advisor 2015-2016
Steve Kauffman Head Band 2015-2016
Steve Kauffman Pep Band Director 2015-2016
Steve Kauffman Summer Band 2015-2016
Kimberly Keckler IAT - FIES 2015-2016
Nikkole Kleba Asst. Band Director 2015-2016
Art Lewandowski Large Dept. Head - Social Studies 2015-2016
Krista Lewis IAT - FIES 2015-2016
Alicia Lovett IAT - FIES 2015-2016
Alicia Lovett IAT - FJSHS 2015-2016
Amy Masterson IAT - FJSHS 2015-2016
Amy Masterson Nat'l. Honor Society Co-Advisor 2015-2016
Brian Oestreich Large Dept. Head - Math 2015-2016
Brian Oestreich Nat'l. Honor Society Co-Advisor 2015-2016
Julie Sharkey IAT - FIES 2015-2016
Dawn Skornicka IAT - FIES 2015-2016
Jeremy Smith PAC Coordinator 2015-2016
Nancy Smith IAT - FJSHS 2015-2016
Kristen Soldner IAT - FJSHS 2015-2016
Mat Swortchek TV Director 2015-2016
Julie Steinhardt IAT - Longfellow 2015-2016
Julie Steinhardt IAT - Riley 2015-2016
Janelle Tanner IAT - Riley 2015-2016
Tonya Theis Hi-Y Advisor 2015-2016
Teresa Vogel IAT – FJSHS 2015-2016
Leigh Waggoner-Nason IAT - Longfellow 2015-2016
Michelle Weber Elementary Student Council 2015-2016
Ryan Whipple IAT - Longfellow 2015-2016
Carol Wines IAT - Riley 2015-2016
Bethany Zambori-Sanford IAT - FIES 2015-2016

7. EMPLOYMENT – EXTENDED SERVICE CONTRACT DAYS 2015-2016
Individual Position Days
Shawn Earl School Counselor – St. Wendelin 15
Steve Kauffman Instrumental Music 15
Alicia Lovett School Psychologist 10
Kristen Soldner School Counselor – FJSHS 15
Julie Steinhardt School Psychologist 20
Teresa Vogel School Counselor – FJSHS 15

8. EMPLOYMENT - AGREEMENT
Individual Position Effective
Heidi Kauffman H.S. Flag Corp/Majorette Director 2015-2016
Heidi Kauffman Jr. H.S. Flag Corp/Majorette Director 2015-2016

9. EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED - SUMMER
Individual Position Effective
Connie Affholder Food Service 6/3/2015
Dana Brown Food Service 6/3/2015
Vickie Hunker Food Service 6/3/2015
Cindy Hunter Food Service 6/3/2015

10. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Mark Ball FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Pam Burrow FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Tabatha Elson FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Marlene Gillig FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Sarah Green FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Mike Headley FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Chad Krukemyer FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Amy Masterson FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Brian Oestreich FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Gabe Sierra FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015
Amy Stultz FJSHS June 3-July 9, 2015

11. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Kelly Bates FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015
Pam Berrier FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015
Erika Hossler FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015
Krista Lewis FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015
Amanda Ross FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015
Nancy Stone FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015
Peggy Ward FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015
Michelle Weber FIES June 20-25; July 6-9 & Aug. 3-6, 2015

12. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Angie Kieffer Riley/Longfellow June 8-11& June 15-18, 2015
Robin Schumacker Riley/Longfellow June 8-11& June 15-18, 2015
Carol Wines Riley/Longfellow June 8-11& June 15-18, 2015
Sara Kaltenbach Riley/Longfellow June 8-11& June 15-18, 2015

13. EMPLOYMENT -LPDC COMMITTEE
Individual Position Effective
Jennifer Abell Admin. Alternate 2015-2016
Kelli Bauman Admin. Representative 2015-2016
Amy Baxter Teacher Alternate 2015-2016
Kori Bernal Admin. Representative 2015-2016
Cathe Bucher Teacher Alternate 2015-2016
Sandy Ellis Teacher Representative 2015-2016
Tabatha Elson Teacher Representative 2015-2016
Jerome Haupert Teacher Representative 2015-2016
Sara Kaltenbach Chair Person 2015-2016
Rick Renz Admin. Alternate 2015-2016

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

IX. Motion to approve the overnight trip to Wooster College for Power of the Pen students May 21-22, 2015 to participate in the state competition.

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

X. Motion to approve the MOU between the Fostoria City School Board of Education and the Fostoria Education Association (FEA) modifying Sections 16.05.01, 16.05.04 and 17.02 of the current FEA agreement.

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XI. Motion to approve the stipend for the following individuals for mentoring student teachers from Heidelberg University:

Lisa Davoli $75.00
Angie Kieffer $75.00
Stephanie Marlowe $75.00
Nancy Smith $100.00
Tiffany Swartz $75.00
Janelle Tanner $75.00
Jessica Warren $75.00
Carol Wines $75.00

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XII. Motion to approve the following list of graduates for the Class of 2015, pending completion of all graduation requirements:

Zacharia Al-Abudi Patric Gase Erica Moore
Edward Ardner Corina Gavin Alejandro Navarro
Angelo Baker Breante Gehring Hannah Nye
Thomas Barfield Fiona Giesey Aniza Paredes Valle
Elijah Barnes Kaitlyn Gonyer Austyn Paugh
Devin Bean Zendon Griffin Austin Poland
Kaleb Bemis Anastasia Gross Britani Ramirez
Logan Bennett Zhiying Guan Xavyr Ray
Demetrius Bethel Noah Hammer Grant Rayburn
Breanna Biles Christopher Hampton Laura Reiter
Donn Bradner Jada Hampton Elizabeth Rocha
Anthony Brimmer Drew Harris Cody Rumschlag
Isaiah Brough Tommy Hartley, Jr. Araceli Sanchez
Kagen Brown Maurice Haskins, Jr. Kaila Schmeltz
MeganMary Brown Honesty Hernandez-Hill Nicholas Shumaker
Ciara Bush Jonhathin Hinojosa Malik Slaughter
Breanna Butler Megan Johnson Alexus Smith
Rosa Calderon Chelsea Keffer Jillian Smith
Alexis Clagg Elijah Keiffer Luchauna Smith
Joshua Clay First Name Last Name Alexis Stahl
Connor Cooper Daniel Lee, Jr. Zachary Stahl
Dalton Cooper Justice Lentz Kane Stanfield
James Cooper Cyenna Lindsey Kylee Steele
Dustin Couch Mireya Lopez Dylan Stone
Anne Crotty Kaleb Lynch Eric Struble
Robert Crotty, Jr. Bishop Mahan Dion Tey
Samantha Custer Rayshon Martin Sydney Thompson
Michael Damschroder Kaleb Martin Demetrius Ticey
Timothy Danko Sayge Mason Caleb Turner
David Epley Riley McCoy Vanessa Velasquez
Alexis Fortney Isaiah McGuire Hannah Vestal
Jacob Fretz Cierra Medina Sydney Vilaisack
Casey Fugitt Juan Mendez, Jr. Kyra Weber
Kyliee Galvan Shelby Miller Lindsey Wild
Joel Garcia Jalin Williams

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIII. Motion to approve the contract between the Board of Education and Jane Bowerman, for Consultation services provided to St. Wendelin Schools effective August 13, 2015 – May 31, 2016, to be paid from St. Wendelin Auxiliary Services Funds.

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIV. Motion to approve 5 extended service days for the following individuals to complete 2015-2016 summer transition and new schedule tasks at the FJSHS:

(1) Kristen Soldner
(2) Teresa Vogel

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XV. Motion to approve the ODE Waiver for Operating an Alternative Schedule for the Early Childhood Education Entitlement Program – State Fiscal Year 2016.

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVI. Motion to approve paying a $1,440.30 stipend to Aaron Weidner for completing the required evaluation of the Alternative Challenge Grant program (A+ Alternative Education). (To be paid from Alternative Challenge Grant Funds).

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVII. Motion to approve the following elementary summer school programs:

1. Riley/Longfellow Elementary – June 8-11 and June 15-18, 2015
2. Intermediate Elementary – June 22-25, July 6-9 and August 3-6, 2015

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVIII. Motion to approve the following 2015-2016 agreements/contracts for services:

1. The agreement between the Seneca County Board of Developmental Disabilities and Fostoria City Schools for services provided to Fostoria students attending the School of Opportunity.

2. The contract for computer services between the Northwest Ohio Educational Computer Association and Fostoria City Schools effective July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016.

3. The agreement between Fostoria City Schools and Franklin Covey for training, implementation and participation in the Leader in Me Program.

4. The Cooperative Programming Agreement between the Board of Education and the North Central Ohio Educational Service Center for the 2015-2016 school year, as needed, which may include the following:

(1) Audiological Services
(2) ED/SBH Classes (Education of the Severe Behavior Handicapped)
(3) Educational Consultant Services
(4) Hearing Specialist Services
(5) MD/MH Classes
(6) Occupational Therapy Services
(7) Physical Therapy Services
(8) Psychological Services
(9) SECIMS Services (Special Education Child Information Management System)
(10) Vision Specialist Services
(11) Work-Study Coordinator Services

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIX. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

XX. Motion to go into Executive Session for the purpose(s) of:

_____ a) consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of an employee, student, or school official

_____ b) investigate charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee, or student unless such employee, official, licensee or student requests a public meeting; except that consideration of the discipline of a Board member for conduct related to the performance of his/her duties or his/her removal from office shall not be held in executive session

_____ c) consideration of the purchase of property for public purposes, or sale of property at competitive bidding, if premature disclosure of information would give an unfair competitive or bargaining advantage to a person whose personal, private interest is adverse to the general public interest

_____ d) discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action

_____ e) preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of employment

_____ f) matters required to be kept confidential by Federal law or rules or state statutes

_____ g) specialized details of security arrangements and emergency response protocols where disclosure might reveal information that could jeopardize the District’s security

_____ h) consideration of confidential information related to the marketing plans, specific business strategy, production techniques, trade secrets, or personal financial statements of an applicant for economic development assistance, or negotiations with other political subdivisions respecting requests for economic development assistance, provided that both of the following conditions apply:

1. the information is directly related to a request for economic development assistance that is to be provided or administered under one of the statutes referenced in R.C. 121.22(G)(8)(1), or that involves public infrastructure improvements or the extension of utility services that are directly related to an economic development project, and

2. a unanimous quorum of the Board or its subcommittee determines, by a roll call vote, that the executive session is necessary to protect the interests of the applicant or the possible investment or expenditure of public funds to be made in connection with the economic development project

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Time In: ___________ Time Out: _________

XXI. Motion for adjournment.

GRINE___; SHEAK___; STANNARD ___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Board Agenda/Minutes

ADOBE READER 
adobe