2016-05-16 - Board Agenda

FOSTORIA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Regular Meeting
AGENDA

Monday, May 16, 2016
6:30 p.m.

Fostoria Junior/Senior High School
1001 Park Avenue
Fostoria, OH 44830

DR. THOMAS GUERNSEY, President

SHARON STANNARD, Vice President

PATRICK GRINE

THOMAS GRINE

ANTHONY THOMPSON

ANDREW R. SPRANG, Superintendent
SUE E. LEHMANN, Treasurer
I. CALL TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE & MOMENT OF SILENT REFLECTION

IV. RECOGNITION OF SPECIAL GUESTS – JSHS R & B Champs

1. Wendy Collins
2. Noah Damschroder
3. Erica Kauffman
4. Allyson Keckler
5. Kloe Olin
6. Ryan Phillips
7. Jayden Stanton
8. Hailey Valenti
9. TreyYates

V. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON AGENDA ITEMS

VI. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
Sue E. Lehmann, Treasurer
Andrew R. Sprang, Superintendent

*At this time, members of the public wishing to leave may do so.

VII. TREASURER RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Motion to approve the minutes of the following Board of Education meetings:

1. Work Session/Meeting of April 11, 2016
2. Regular Meeting of April 18, 2016

B. Motion to approve the following Financial Statements for April 2016 as submitted:

1. Cash Reconciliation
2. FINSUM (Financial Summary)
3. General Fund Report
4. All Checks Report

C. Motion to approve the adoption of the following Board of Education Policies:

Policy # Policy Policy Status
1130 Conflict of Interest Revision
3113 Conflict of Interest - Professional Staff Revision
4113 Conflict of Interest - Classified Staff Revision
6110 Grant Funds Revision
6111 Internal Controls New
6112 Cash Management of Grants New
6114 Cost Principals New
6116 Time & Effort Reporting Revision
6325 Procurement New
7300 Disposition of Real Property/Personal Property Revision
7310 Disposition of Surplus Property Revision
7450 Property Inventory New
8500 Food Services Revision

D. Motion to approve participation in the Sheakley Group Retrospective BWC Program for calendar year 2017.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

VIII. Motion to approve the following resolution:

RESOLUTION NO. 16-04

A RESOLUTION DETERMINING TO SUBMIT TO THE ELECTORS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT THE QUESTION OF RENEWING ALL OF AN EXISTING TAX LEVY PURSUANT TO SECTIONS 5705.194 TO 5705.197 OF THE REVISED CODE.

WHEREAS, at an election on May 3, 2011, the electors of the School District approved an additional tax levy in excess of the ten mill limitation in the amount of $1,687,327 each calendar year for a period of five years for the purpose of providing for the emergency requirements of the School District, the last collection of which will occur in calendar year 2017; and
WHEREAS, this Board has determined that the continuation of the collection of that tax for an additional period of 10 years is necessary for the proper operation of the schools of the School District;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Education of Fostoria City School District, Counties of Seneca, Hancock and Wood, Ohio, that:

Section 1. Board Declarations. This Board finds, determines and declares that the revenue which will be raised by all tax levies which this Board is authorized to impose, when combined with state and federal revenues available to this Board, will be insufficient to provide for the emergency requirements of the School District, and that it is therefore necessary to levy a tax in excess of the ten mill limitation in order to raise the amount of $1,687,327 each year for a period of 10 years for that purpose.

Section 2. Submission of Question to Electors. Pursuant to Sections 5705.194 to 5705.197 of the Revised Code, there shall be submitted to the electors of the School District at an election to be held on November 8, 2016, the question of renewing all of an existing tax levy in excess of the ten mill limitation, in order to raise $1,687,327 each year, for a period of 10 years (commencing with a levy on the tax list and duplicate for the year 2017 to be first distributed to this Board in calendar year 2018), for the purpose of providing for the emergency requirements of the School District, at the annual tax rate necessary to raise that amount.

Section 3. Certification and Delivery of Resolution to County Auditor. The Treasurer is directed to certify immediately a copy of this Resolution to the Seneca County Auditor and the County Auditor is requested to certify to this Board the School District’s total current tax valuation and the County Auditor’s calculation of the annual levy, expressed in dollars and cents for each one hundred dollars of valuation, as well as in mills for each one dollar of valuation, throughout the life of the levy which will be required to produce the annual amount set forth above, assuming that the amount of the tax list of the School District remains the same throughout the life of the levy as the amount of the tax list for the current year (or, if that amount is not determined, the estimated amount of that tax list submitted by the County Auditor to the County Budget Commission).

Section 4. Compliance with Open Meeting Requirements. This Board finds and determines that all formal actions of this Board and of any of its committees concerning and relating to the adoption of this Resolution were taken, and that all deliberations of this Board and of any of its committees that resulted in those formal actions were held, in meetings open to the public in compliance with the law.

Section 5. Captions and Headings. The captions and headings in this Resolution are solely for convenience of reference and in no way define, limit or describe the scope or intent of any Sections, subsections, paragraphs, subparagraphs or clauses hereof.

Section 6. Effective Date. This Resolution shall be in full force and effect from and immediately upon its adoption.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

IX. SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Approval of the following personnel items:
(All employment of personnel is pending completion of all required documentation/licensure requirements.)

1. RETIREMENT - CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Jim Clevenger Science Teacher 05/31/2016
13 years of service dedicated to the education of students.

2. RESIGNATION - CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Brianna Cassidy Third Grade Teacher 05/31/2016
Stephanie Smith Intervention Specialist 05/31/2016

3. EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Justin Depinet Science Teacher – FJSHS 08/15/2016

4. EMPLOYMENT - CLASSIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Laura Johnson Food Service I – FJSHS 05/04/2016

5. RESIGNATION – AGREEMENT
Individual Position Effective
Yvette Anez Jr. H.S. Boys’/Girls’ Track 04/22/2016

6.. EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Pam Burrow Home Instruction 2016-2017
Alexis Heiser Home Instruction 2016-2017
Toni Lucadello Home Instruction 2016-2017
Sherry Roach Home Instruction 2016-2017
Amy Stultz Home Instruction 2016-2017
Peggy Ward Home Instruction 2016-2017

7. EMPLOYMENT - SUPPLEMENTAL
Individual Position Effective
Sara Kaltenbach LPDC Chair 2016-2017

8. EMPLOYMENT – EXTENDED SERVICE CONTRACT DAYS 2015-2016
Individual Position Days
Amy Masterson Library/Media – FJSHS 5

9. EMPLOYMENT – EXTENDED SERVICE CONTRACT DAYS 2016-2017
Individual Position Days
Shawn Earl School Counselor – St. Wendelin 15
Sandy Ellis GTE Coordinator 10
Steve Kauffman Instrumental Music 15
Alicia Lovett School Psychologist 10
Amy Masterson Library/Media – FJSHS 5
Kristen Soldner School Counselor – FJSHS 15
Julie Steinhardt School Psychologist 20
Teresa Vogel School Counselor – FJSHS 15

10. EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED – SUBSTITUTE
Individual Position Effective
Chana Banks Custodian 2016-2017
Michelle Bishop Bus Driver 2016-2017
Judy Bowers Custodian 2016-2017
Tom Butcher Custodian 2016-2017
Don Coughenour Custodian 2016-2017
Ruth Elems Custodian 2016-2017
Dan Huffman Custodian 2016-2017
Sandra Jurrus Bus Driver 2016-2017
Christina Lewis Bus Driver 2016-2017
Kim Molter Custodian, Food Service 2016-2017
Lisa Molyet Bus Driver 2015-2016, 2016-2017
Elaine Oswald Food Service 2016-2017
Brenda Pace Custodian 2016-2017
George Scott Custodian, Maintenance 2016-2017
Joe Souder Bus Driver 2016-2017
Katie Smith Food Service 2015-2016, 2016-2017
Nicole Stannard Food Service 2015-2016, 2016-2017
Brett Taylor Custodian, Maintenance 2015-2016, 2016-2017
Amy Ward Custodian 2016-2017
Jonathan Ward Custodian, Food Service 2016-2017

11. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Mike Amlin FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Pam Burrow FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Kim Fant-Cousin FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Marlene Gillig FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Sarah Green FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Matt Hauenstein FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Mike Headley FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Mallory Hefner FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Chad Krukemyer FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Amy Masterson FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Brian Oestreich FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Gabe Sierra FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016
Shannon Woodward FJSHS June 1-July 8, 2016

12. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Pam Berrier FIES June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Erika Hossler FIES June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Krista Lewis FIES June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Kaye Racheter FIES June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Amanda Ross FIES June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Nancy Stone FIES June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Peg Ward FIES June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016

13. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Barbie Curlis Longfellow June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Lexis Fleegle Riley June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Amy Foster Riley June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Sara Kaltenbach Longfellow June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Jessie Marsh Riley June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Janelle Tanner Longfellow June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016
Savannah Wheeler Riley June 20-23; July 11-14 & Aug. 1-4, 2016

14. EMPLOYMENT - CLASSIFIED – SUMMER or SUBSTITUTE (as needed)
Individual Position Effective
Candi Baker Bus Driver June, July, August 2016
Robert Brookman Bus Driver June, July, August 2016
Dana Brown Food Service June, July, August 2016
Cindy Clark Custodian June, July, August 2016
Sue Senn-Coleman Bus Driver June, July, August 2016
Tina Cook Custodian, Bus Driver, Food Service June, July, August 2016
Mary Coughenour Bus Driver June, July, August 2016
Tracy Sheets Food Service June, July, August 2016
Vickie Hunker Food Service, Custodian June, July, August 2016
Lisa Huss Bus Driver, Custodian June, July, August 2016
Beth Kiehl Bus Driver June, July, August 2016
Sheryl Sheets Food Service June, July, August 2016
Katie Smith Bus Driver June, July, August 2016
Nicole Stannard Bus Driver June, July, August 2016
Claudia Tate Bus Driver June, July, August 2016

15. EMPLOYMENT - LPDC COMMITTEE
Individual Position Effective
Jennifer Abell Admin. Alternate 2016-2017
Kelli Bauman Admin. Representative 2016-2017
Amy Baxter Teacher Alternate 2016-2017
Kori Bernal Admin. Representative 2016-2017
Cathe Bucher Teacher Representative 2016-2017
Sandy Ellis Teacher Representative 2016-2017
Christina Frederick Teacher Alternative 2016-2017
Jerome Haupert Teacher Representative 2016-2017
Sara Kaltenbach Teacher Representative 2016-2017
Rick Renz Admin. Alternate 2016-2017

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

X. Motion to approve paying Shawn Earl $750 for his work on the SCOPE initiative for St. Wendelin seniors during the 2015-2016 school year (to be paid from Auxiliary Funds).

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XI. Motion to approve the Longfellow, Riley and Intermediate Schools Summer program (8:30 – 11:30am) as follows:

1. June 20-23, 2016 – Summer Adventure Camp Week 1
2. July 11-14, 2016 – Summer Adventure Camp Week 2 (3rd gr. Test 7/14)
3. August 1-4, 2016 – Summer Adventure Camp Week 3

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XII. Motion to approve the non-renewal of the 2015-2016 Teachers’ Limited Contract, for the following individuals:

First Name Last Name First Name Last Name First Name Last Name
Brooke Baker Amy Foster Amy Masterson
Mark Ball Nancy Frankart Amber Mills
Irene Banks Vickie Gangwer Kandra O'Donnell
Kelly Bates Marlene Gillig Jessica Ottney
Amy Baxter Alexandria Gillis Rachel Ousley
Stephanie Beucler Stephanie Golamb Kaye Racheter
Sarah Binkley Sarah Green Becky Renfer
Amy Blakely Drew Hanley Drew Romigh
Shannon Bozigar Matthew Hauenstein Jessica Rosenberger
Jeri Brubaker Jerome Haupert Amanda Ross
Laura Buchanan Mallory Hefner Debra Self
Catherine Bucher Alexis Heiser Dustin Smith
Pamela Burrow Tammy Helberg Kristen Soldner
Brianna Cassidy Christine Jennison Sheryl St. Clair
Benjamin Cates Derek Kidwell Hannah Steinmetz
Julie Cholodewitsch Nikkole Kleba Amy Stultz
James Clevenger Jennifer Kopcak Janelle Tanner
Lisa Click Sarah Krock Nichole Terres
Meghan Davis Chad Krukemyer Terica Vaughn
Lisa Donelson Jack Langstaff Peggy Ward
Shawn Earl Cristine Linhart Michelle Weber
Pamela Engelmann Alicia Lovett Savannah Wheeler
Katharine Fellure Katharine Mankin Kelly White
Lexis Fleegle Stephanie Marlowe Carol Wines
Courtney Fleming Jessie Marsh

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIII. Motion to approve the following list of graduates for the Class of 2016, pending completion of all graduation requirements:

First Name Last Name First Name Last Name First Name Last Name
Autumn Affholder Chase Garcia Andrew Morrin
Tyler Agapiou Courtney Gillian Makenzie Nelson
Sabian Arana Nolan Gilts Harley Obermeyer
Brystan Baeder Samuel Grine Thomas Oldaker
Christian Bailey Nerieda Guzman Kendra Pace
Alysha Baney Colbert Hall Nasean Payton
Brett Barchus NaJee Harrell Seth Peace
Kobey Bemis James Harris Isabel Pichardo
Rachel Bercaw Joseph Heishman Britani Ramirez
Raine Bertke Miranda Hickle Rebecca Rasp
Morgan Bernal Darian Hoff Raven Rodgers
Cruz Betancourt Elliot Hossler Ethan Roy
Hariket Bilodia Darius Johnson Samantha Rusk
Desirae Bingamon Erin Jones Hannah Russell
Miranda Blackburn Hunter Kauffman Juliana Sanchez
Alexandria Brookman Taylor Keeley Paola Sanchez-Alcantara
Rebecca Brookman Krystal Kimberlin Kaila Schmeltz
Quentin Bunley, Jr. Chelsea Kindle Logan Shackelford
MacKenzie Burgei Noah Kitchen Justin Shatzer
Ryan Bush Leonie Koehler Dimetrian Shisler
Adriana Carbajal Tovias Caroline Kopp Noah Sierra
Alexus Chaffee Kyle Kreh Dugan Smith
David Clauss Alexander LaCourse Lance Smith
Jordan Craddolph David Lamalie Marissa Stephens
Darian Cuellar Chelsea Lee Austin Struble
Philip Daniels Morgan Lieske Michael Thomas
Sethe Daugherty Misty Lovejoy Torrence Thompson
Cordero Diaz Jordan Marshall Tyree Ticey
Steven Dick Cristian Martinez Caleb Twining
Samantha DuPuis Jordyn Mathias Cierra Valenti
Desarae Dyer Claire May Marina Valenti
Brittany Elliott Keeley May Olivia Valenti
Aquiles Estrada Bradley McClellan Elias Velasquez
Eric Estrada II Jayden McCumber Zackary Vitt
Adrianna Eufracio Adam McGee Devon Warnement
Loryn Farner Victoria Mendez Dylan Weimerskirch
Destinie Farris Felisha Miller Joshua Williams
Akiya Foster Zachary Miller Lexus Williams
Gabriel Galan Courtney Moon

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIV. Motion to approve employing Alexis Heiser for Speech/Language Pathologist services, paid at the Tutor Rate, per time sheet submitted, effective June 1 – July 31, 2016.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XV. Motion to approve the 2016-2017 College Credit Plus Program agreement with Tiffin University.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVI. Motion to approve Fostoria City Schools’ continued membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2016-2017 school year.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVII. Motion to approve a 2016-2017 Teachers’ Limited Contract for the following individuals:

First Name Last Name First Name Last Name First Name Last Name
Brooke Baker Amy Foster Jessie Marsh
Mark Ball Nancy Frankart Amy Masterson
Irene Banks Vickie Gangwer Amber Mills
Kelly Bates Marlene Gillig Kandra O'Donnell
Amy Baxter Alexandria Gillis Jessica Ottney
Stephanie Beucler Stephanie Golamb Kaye Racheter
Sarah Binkley Sarah Green Becky Renfer
Amy Blakely Drew Hanley Drew Romigh
Shannon Bozigar Matthew Hauenstein Jessica Rosenberger
Jeri Brubaker Jerome Haupert Amanda Ross
Laura Buchanan Mallory Hefner Debra Self
Catherine Bucher Alexis Heiser Dustin Smith
Pamela Burrow Tammy Helberg Kristen Soldner
Benjamin Cates Christine Jennison Sheryl St. Clair
Julie Cholodewitsch Derek Kidwell Hannah Steinmetz
Lisa Click Nikkole Kleba (.5) Amy Stultz
Meghan Davis Jennifer Kopcak Janelle Tanner
Lisa Donelson Sarah Krock Nichole Terres
Shawn Earl Chad Krukemyer Terica Vaughn
Pamela Engelmann Jack Langstaff Peggy Ward
Katharine Fellure Cristine Linhart Michelle Weber
Lexis Fleegle Alicia Lovett Savannah Wheeler
Courtney Fleming Katharine Mankin Kelly White
Stephanie Marlowe Carol Wines

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVIII. Motion to approve the following 2016-2017 agreements/contracts for services:

1. The agreement between Fostoria City Schools and Vanguard-Sentinel to Participate in Excess Costs of Satellite Programs in 2016-2017 for the following program:

(1) Marketing Education

2. The agreement between Fostoria City Schools and P.T. Services Rehabilitation, Inc., Tiffin, OH for 2016-2017 therapy services.

3. The agreement between the Seneca County Board of Developmental Disabilities and Fostoria City Schools for services provided to Fostoria students attending the School of Opportunity.

4. The Cooperative Programming Agreement between the Board of Education and the North Central Ohio Educational Service Center for the 2016-2017 school year, as needed, which may include the following:

(1) Audiological Services
(2) Educational Aide for the Deaf/Interpreter
(3) Educational Consultant Services
(4) Hearing Specialist Services
(5) MD/MH Classes

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIX. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

XX. Motion to go into Executive Session for the purpose(s) of:

_____ a) consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of an employee, student, or school official

_____ b) investigate charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee, or student unless such employee, official, licensee or student requests a public meeting; except that consideration of the discipline of a Board member for conduct related to the performance of his/her duties or his/her removal from office shall not be held in executive session

_____ c) consideration of the purchase of property for public purposes, or sale of property at competitive bidding, if premature disclosure of information would give an unfair competitive or bargaining advantage to a person whose personal, private interest is adverse to the general public interest

_____ d) discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action

_____ e) preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of employment

_____ f) matters required to be kept confidential by Federal law or rules or state statutes

_____ g) specialized details of security arrangements and emergency response protocols where disclosure might reveal information that could jeopardize the District’s security

_____ h) consideration of confidential information related to the marketing plans, specific business strategy, production techniques, trade secrets, or personal financial statements of an applicant for economic development assistance, or negotiations with other political subdivisions respecting requests for economic development assistance, provided that both of the following conditions apply:

1. the information is directly related to a request for economic development assistance that is to be provided or administered under one of the statutes referenced in R.C. 121.22(G)(8)(1), or that involves public infrastructure improvements or the extension of utility services that are directly related to an economic development project, and

2. a unanimous quorum of the Board or its subcommittee determines, by a roll call vote, that the executive session is necessary to protect the interests of the applicant or the possible investment or expenditure of public funds to be made in connection with the economic development project

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Time In: ___________ Time Out: _________

XXI. Motion to approve the following Administrator contracts:

Individual Position Effective
Kori Bernal Principal - Riley 08/01/16 – 07/31/19
Tera Matz Principal - Intermediate 08/01/16 – 07/31/21
Aaron Weidner Dean of Students 08/01/16 – 07/31/19
Michele Wolf Asst. Principal/AD – FJSHS 08/01/16 – 07/31/19

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XXII. Motion to go into Executive Session for the purpose(s) of:

_____ a) consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of an employee, student, or school official

_____ b) investigate charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee, or student unless such employee, official, licensee or student requests a public meeting; except that consideration of the discipline of a Board member for conduct related to the performance of his/her duties or his/her removal from office shall not be held in executive session

_____ c) consideration of the purchase of property for public purposes, or sale of property at competitive bidding, if premature disclosure of information would give an unfair competitive or bargaining advantage to a person whose personal, private interest is adverse to the general public interest

_____ d) discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action

_____ e) preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of employment

_____ f) matters required to be kept confidential by Federal law or rules or state statutes

_____ g) specialized details of security arrangements and emergency response protocols where disclosure might reveal information that could jeopardize the District’s security

_____ h) consideration of confidential information related to the marketing plans, specific business strategy, production techniques, trade secrets, or personal financial statements of an applicant for economic development assistance, or negotiations with other political subdivisions respecting requests for economic development assistance, provided that both of the following conditions apply:

1. the information is directly related to a request for economic development assistance that is to be provided or administered under one of the statutes referenced in R.C. 121.22(G)(8)(1), or that involves public infrastructure improvements or the extension of utility services that are directly related to an economic development project, and

2. a unanimous quorum of the Board or its subcommittee determines, by a roll call vote, that the executive session is necessary to protect the interests of the applicant or the possible investment or expenditure of public funds to be made in connection with the economic development project

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Time In: ___________ Time Out: _________

XXIII. Motion for adjournment.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux