2017-05-16 - Board Agenda

FOSTORIA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Regular Meeting
AGENDA

Tuesday, May 16, 2017
6:00 p.m.

Fostoria Junior/Senior High School
1001 Park Avenue
Fostoria, OH 44830

DR. THOMAS GUERNSEY, President

ANTHONY THOMPSON, Vice President

PATRICK GRINE

THOMAS GRINE

SHARON STANNARD

ANDREW R. SPRANG, Superintendent
SUE E. LEHMANN, Treasurer
I. CALL TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE & MOMENT OF SILENT REFLECTION

IV. PUBLIC HEARING – potential retire/rehire of Longfellow Elementary School Secretary, Karla Grine.

V. RECOGNITION OF SPECIAL GUESTS

Longfellow Teacher & Student Lighthouse Teams

Student Leaders: Teacher Leaders:
Ella Burnap Jacquie Allison
Edelio Hernandez Liz Baugher
Tinley Holman Kelli Bauman
Lexxie Hosman Barbie Curlis
Jameson Krupp Meghan Davis
Dominic Miller Lisa Donelson
Ginger Rice Sara Kaltenbach
Avalon Sprang Hannah Steinmetz

VI. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON AGENDA ITEMS

VII. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
Sue E. Lehmann, Treasurer
Andrew R. Sprang, Superintendent

*At this time, members of the public wishing to leave may do so.

VIII. TREASURER RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Motion to approve the minutes of the following Board of Education meetings:

1. Work Session/Meeting of April 11, 2017
2. Regular Meeting of April 18, 2017

Motion to approve the following Financial Statements for April 2017 as submitted:
1. Cash Reconciliation
2. FINSUM (Financial Summary)
3. April General Fund Report
4. All Checks Report

B. Approve the five year forecast, FY17-21 and assumptions as presented.

C. Approve the agreement between Fostoria City Schools and the Local Government Services Section of the Office of the Auditor of State (LGS) to compile the basic financial statements for the Fostoria City School District for fiscal years ending June 30, 2017, 2018, and 2019.

D. Motion to thank and accept the donation, to the Jack and Carolyn Markoff Endowment Award Fund, from John & Patricia Loscudo.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

IX. SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Approval of the following personnel items:
(All employment of personnel is pending completion of all required documentation/licensure requirements.)

1. RESIGNATION - CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Katharine Morookian Intervention Specialist – Riley 05/31/2017
Sarah Krock PreSchool – Longfellow 05/31/2017

2. RETIREMENT - CLASSIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Colleen Sauber Food Service II 06/01/2017
(9 years of dedicated service with Fostoria City Schools)

3. EMPLOYMENT - CLASSIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Joe Souder Maintenance Worker 07/01/2017

4. EMPLOYMENT - SEASONAL
Individual Position Rate of Pay Effective
Jennifer Patterson Lead Scanner $13.00 05/26/2017
Donna Elchert Asst. Lead Scanner $12.00 05/30/2017
Mark Ball Scanner $11.00 05/30/2017
Sharon Headley Scanner $11.00 05/30/2017
Lauri Pedroza Scanner $11.00 05/30/2017

5. EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFIED – HOME INSTRUCTION
Individual Position Effective
Pam Burrow Home Instruction 2017-2018
Toni Lucadello Home Instruction 2017-2018
Sherry Roach Home Instruction 2017-2018
Amy Stultz Home Instruction 2017-2018
Peggy Ward Home Instruction 2017-2018

6. EMPLOYMENT - SUPPLEMENTAL
Individual Position Effective
Yvette Anez Girls’ Tennis 2017-2018
Kelly Bates Jr. H.S. Volleyball 2017-2018
Amy Baxter Large Department Head - English 2017-2018
Amy Baxter High School Student Council Co-Advisor (75%) 2017-2018
Amy Blakely Junior Class Co-Advisor 2017-2018
Amy Blakely High School Student Council Co-Advisor (25%) 2017-2018
Rachel Blenman-Caldwell Musical Director 2017-2018
Rachel Blenman-Caldwell Assistant Band Director 2017-2018
Jeri Brubaker Jr. H.S. Annual Advisor 2017-2018
Cathe Bucher Senior Class Advisor 2017-2018
Pam Burrow Large Department Head – Special Education 2017-2018
Pam Burrow Sophomore Class Advisor 2017-2018
Benjamin Cates Asst. Musical Director 2017-2018
Cheryl Chaffee High School Quiz Bowl Advisor 2017-2018
Kim Fant-Cousin Head Boys’/Girls’ Cross Country 2017-2018
Kim Fant-Cousin Youth to Youth Advisor 2017-2018
Annette Griffin Jr. H.S. Student Council Advisor 2017-2018
Jerome Haupert Varsity Assistant Football 2017-2018
Erika Hossler Elementary Quiz Bowl 2017-2018
Sara Kaltenbach LPDC Chair 2017-2018
Steve Kauffman Annual Advisor 2017-2018
Steve Kauffman Asst. Musical Director 2017-2018
Steve Kauffman Pep Band Director 2017-2018
Steve Kauffman Summer Band Director 2017-2018
Steve Kauffman Head Band Director 2017-2018
Derek Kidwell Head Football 2017-2018
Derek Kidwell Jr. H.S. Athletic Co-Director 2017-2018
Nora Lambright Junior Class Co-Advisor 2017-2018
Art Lewandowski Large Department Head – Social Studies 2017-2018
Deb Melroy Art Club Advisor 2017-2018
Brian Oestreich Large Department Head - Math 2017-2018
Brian Oestreich National Honor Society Co-Advisor 2017-2018
Erin Reed Assistant Volleyball 2017-2018
Ali Root Jr. H.S. Football Cheer Advisor 2017-2018
Gabe Sierra Jr. H.S. Athletic Co-Director 2017-2018
Dawn Skornicka Elementary Student Council Co-Advisor 2017-2018
Amy Stultz Jr. H.S. Quiz Bowl Advisor 2017-2018
Amy Stultz National Honor Society Co-Advisor 2017-2018
Amy Stultz Jr. H.S. National Honor Society Advisor 2017-2018
Mathew Swortcheck TV Director 2017-2018
Tonya Theis Hi Y Advisor 2017-2018
Michelle Weber Elementary Student Council Co-Advisor 2017-2018
Aaron Weidner Assistant Athletic Director 2017-2018

7. EMPLOYMENT - AGREEMENT
Individual Position Effective
Mark Bauman Weight Training Coordinator – Girls’ 2017-2018
Nate Bernal Jr. H.S. Football 2017-2018
Anitra Bolden Jr. H.S. Cross Country 2017-2018
Greg Fleming Varsity Assistant Football 2017-2018
Kurt Gilts Equipment Manager 2017-2018
John Groth Varsity Assistant Football 2017-2018
Kevin Keckler Freshman Football 2017-2018
Kevin Keckler Freshman Football 2016-2017
Krissy Lotycz Head Volleyball 2017-2018
Melissa Mason Football Cheer Advisor 2017-2018
Dustin Miller Jr. H.S. Football 2017-2018
Tracie Papenfus Assistant Cross Country 2017-2018
Jeremy Robbins Varsity Assistant Football 2017-2018
Cydell Smith Jr. H.S. Football 2017-2018
Tony Stahl Freshman Football 2017-2018
Brett Taylor Jr. H.S. Football 2017-2018
George Tucker Varsity Assistant Football 2017-2018

8. EMPLOYMENT – EXTENDED SERVICE CONTRACT DAYS
Individual Position Effective Days
Sandy Ellis GTE Coordinator 2017-2018 10
Steve Kauffman Instrumental Music 2017-2018 15
Alicia Lovett School Psychologist 2017-2018 10
Amy Masterson Library/Media – FJSHS 2017-2018 5
Sommer Reed College/Career Counselor – FJSHS 2016-2017 5
Sommer Reed College/Career Counselor – FJSHS 2017-2018 15
Kristen Mehringer School Counselor – FJSHS 2017-2018 15
Julie Steinhardt School Psychologist 2017-2018 35
Teresa Vogel School Counselor – FJSHS 2017-2018 15

9. EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED – SUBSTITUTE and/or SUMMER (As Needed)
Individual Position Effective
Connie Affholder Summer Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Candi Baker Summer Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Lori Baldwin Bus Driver, Summer Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Chana Bank Custodian, Summer Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Michelle Bishop Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Judy Bowers Custodian, Summer Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Robert Brookman Summer Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Dana Brown Summer Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Tom Butcher Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Tina Cook Summer Bus Driver, Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service, Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Mary Coughenour Summer Bus Driver, Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Ruth Elems Custodian, Summer Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Vickie Hunker Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Lisa Huss Summer Bus Driver, Summer Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Sandra Jurrus Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Christina Lewis Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Terry Litton Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Nicole Lopez Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Melanie Meddles Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Kim Molter Custodian, Summer Custodian, Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Lisa Molyet Summer Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Elaine Oswald Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Brenda Pace Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Lauri Pedroza Summer Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Sue Senn-Coleman Summer Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Tracy Sheets Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Katie Smith Summer Bus Driver, Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18
Joe Souder Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Brett Taylor Custodian, Summer Custodian, Food Service Van Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Claudia Tate Summer Bus Driver 07/01/17-06/30/18
Amy Ward Custodian 07/01/17-06/30/18
Dorothy White Food Service 07/01/17-06/30/18

10. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Kim Fant-Cousin FJSHS May 30 – June 30, 2017

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

X. Motion to approve issuing a Teachers’ Continuing Contract, effective the 2017-2018 school year, for the following individual(s):

(1) Cathe Bucher
(2) Amy Masterson

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XI. Motion to approve paying Aaron Weidner a stipend, in the amount of $1540.70, for completing the required evaluation of the Alternative Challenge Grant program (A+ Alternative Education). (To be paid from Alternative Challenge Grant Funds).

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XII. Motion to approve paying Shawn Earl $750 for his work on the SCOPE initiative for St. Wendelin seniors during the 2016-2017 school year (to be paid from Auxiliary Funds).

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIII. Motion to approve the Administrative Contracts for the following individuals:

Individual Position Effective
Jennifer Abell Director of Student Services Aug. 1, 2017 – July 31, 2020
Kelli Bauman Elementary Principal-Longfellow Aug. 1, 2017 – July 31, 2020
Hollis Reinbolt Food Service Supervisor Aug. 1, 2017 – July 31, 2020
Alicia Swartzmiller Asst. Transportation Coordinator July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2020

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIV. Motion to approve employing Gayle Guernsey for Speech/Language Pathologist services for 10 hours weekly, at the hourly rate of $26.84 per time sheet submitted, for the 2017-2018 school year

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XV. Motion to approve the following list of graduates for the Class of 2017, pending completion of all graduation requirements:

Skylynn Marie Aldrich Xavier A Galvan Tyler Ray Moore
Roy Allsup Cristy Yang Gao Erin Elizabeth Nowicki
Mikalla Marie Bailey Jala Havannah Gatewood Ryan James Phillips
Donald Eric Darnell Benton Jr. Kirra May Gehr Dominique Pagie Potter
Juan Bermudes III D'Andre Lee Gehring Jule Livia Radziejewski
Raimi Bernal Eric S Gehring Austin Hunter Lee Ridgway
Demetrius James Bethel Jeremy M Gillen Cassandra Rivera
Ariyana Monae Birchfield Madison Ann Gillig Kyrie Lynn Roberts
Alyssa Marie Brandeberry Avree Joseph Alan Goins Miranda Lynn Rowe
Jeremiah Samuel Anes Brough Justin Michael Gonyer Tyler James Hicks Rusk
Adrien James Brown Ashlea Jean Marie Gonzales Austin Tyler Sauber
Anthony Steven Brown Aliana Noemi Gonzalez Gage Ryan Scott
Maxwell William Bunch Gabrielle Olivia Gregg Amani Netanya Seaburn
Jordyn Tyrell Bunley Adam David Gutierrez Demetriona Taysha Settles
Anthony Cabrales Madison Haley Jeffrey Michael Shank
Sierra Akile, Shalise Cannon Selena Ray Jean Hall Logan Ryan Sharninghouse
Bishop Raven Childers Bryan Douglas Harlan Brandon Lee Sheets
Makayla Rayne Church Shy Ann Harris Chad Dean Spangler
Manuel Collazo-Peyrot Elijah James Hickle Jayden Stanton
Brendan Allen Colvin Kyle James Hopkins Adam Jeffrey Starkey
Dalton Cook Zachary Talley Jimmison Zackary Joseph Paul Stewart
Austin R. J. Cornwell Dae'mier Nathaniel Johnson Tony Danielle St Clair
Nicola John Costello Michael David Jordan Briann Nicole Struble
Armand Cousin Jessica Taylor Kauffman Kali Renee Struble
Samuel Dwight Crabtree Andre'a Bryon Keckler Alexandria Marie Swanigan
James David Daniels Adrian Michael Kleba Madison Margaret Tate
Noah John Davoli Janice Kristine Krupp Sabra Lynae' Tate
Angel Renea Drobek Dylon Michael Lamalie Darien Carlos Tey
Morgan Michelle Dukes Tysen Lei Latansasibounluang Zavien Nathaniel Tey
Trent Steven Dukes Kaylee Nicole Layton Suni Marie Torrez
Jaden Alexander Lee Durst Elijah Paul Lobenstein Ivy Rose Tuttle
Taylor Lorraine Everding Jarrett Scott Lorenzen Destiny Renee Tyson
Alyssa Ann Ferguson Marissa C Martinez Roger Allen VanSant
Brady Fisher Mitchell Ryan Mendoza Donovan Trey Vogel
Caleb Lee Flowers Lynzee Marie Miller Lydia Nichole Wild
Alexis Renee Fox Austin Craig Milum Deija Jynell Williams
Jaycee Joseph Fuerstenau Trey Russell-Thomas Yates

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVI. Motion to approve a 2017-2018 Teachers’ Limited Contract for the following individuals:

Mark Ball Valerie Gaunt Erin Reed
Irene Banks Marlene Gillig Sommer Reed
Kelly Bates Alexandria Gillis Kelly Ressler
Amy Baxter Stephanie Golamb Drew Romigh
Sarah Binkley Sarah Green Jessica Rosenberger
Amy Blakely Stephanie Haack Amanda Ross
Rachel Blenmen-Caldwell (.75) Drew Hanley Nicole Ross
Abigail Brickner Matthew Hauenstein David Roth
Shannon Bozigar Jerome Haupert Debra Self
Jeri Brubaker Mallory Hefner Jennifer Simpson
Laura Buchanan Tammy Helberg Dustin Smith
Pamela Burrow Abigail Jackson Kristen Mehringer
Benjamin Cates Christine Jennison Sheryl St. Clair
Julie Cholodewitsch Derek Kidwell David St. Louis
Lisa Click Denise Kirchner Hannah Steinmetz
Meghan Davis Jennifer Kopcak Amy Stultz
Justin Depinet Jack Langstaff Sarah Tagg
Lisa Donelson Cristine Linhart Janelle Tanner
Brooke Downing Alicia Lovett Nichole Terres
Brittany Eaches Katharine Mankin Terica Vaughn
Shawn Earl Stephanie Marlowe Peggy Ward
Pamela Engelmann Jessie Marsh Michelle Weber
Lexis Fleegle Amber Mills Savannah Wheeler
Courtney Fleming Kandra O'Donnell Kelly White
Amy Foster Jessica Ottney Miriah White
Nancy Frankart Jim Parker Lori Wilken
Chelsea Garner Kaye Racheter Carol Wines

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVII. Motion to approve the following overnight trips:

1. Boys’ basketball, Eastern Ohio Camp, June 14–16, 2017
2. Girls’ basketball, Eastern Ohio Camp, June 21-23, 2017
3. Volleyball, Ohio State Camp, July 7-9, 2017

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVIII. Motion to approve the purchase of the Site License for the Anywhere Learning System (A+ program/software) from Fuel Education LLC, Hemdon, VA.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIX. Motion to approve the Memorandum of Agreement between the Seneca County General Health District and Fostoria City Schools concerning the use of district physical facilities in the event they are needed in a disaster situation.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XX. Motion to approve Fostoria City Schools’ continued membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2017-2018 school year.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XXI. Motion to approve the following 2017-2018 agreements/contracts for services:

1. The agreement between Fostoria City Schools and Vanguard-Sentinel to Participate in Excess Costs of Satellite Programs in 2017-2018 for the following program:

(a) Marketing Education

2. The agreement between Fostoria City Schools and the Northern Ohio Educational Computer Association for computer services effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.
3. The agreement between Fostoria City Schools and the Northern Ohio Educational Computer Association for Internet Services effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2022.

4. The agreement between Fostoria City Schools and the Northern Ohio Educational Computer Association for Circuit Pass-through Services (Longfellow & Riley Elementary) effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2019.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XXII. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

XXIII. Motion to go into Executive Session for the purpose(s) of:

_____ a) consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of an employee, student, or school official

_____ b) investigate charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee, or student unless such employee, official, licensee or student requests a public meeting; except that consideration of the discipline of a Board member for conduct related to the performance of his/her duties or his/her removal from office shall not be held in executive session

_____ c) consideration of the purchase of property for public purposes, or sale of property at competitive bidding, if premature disclosure of information would give an unfair competitive or bargaining advantage to a person whose personal, private interest is adverse to the general public interest

_____ d) discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action

_____ e) preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of employment

_____ f) matters required to be kept confidential by Federal law or rules or state statutes

_____ g) specialized details of security arrangements and emergency response protocols where disclosure might reveal information that could jeopardize the District’s security

_____ h) consideration of confidential information related to the marketing plans, specific business strategy, production techniques, trade secrets, or personal financial statements of an applicant for economic development assistance, or negotiations with other political subdivisions respecting requests for economic development assistance, provided that both of the following conditions apply:

1. the information is directly related to a request for economic development assistance that is to be provided or administered under one of the statutes referenced in R.C. 121.22(G)(8)(1), or that involves public infrastructure improvements or the extension of utility services that are directly related to an economic development project, and

2. a unanimous quorum of the Board or its subcommittee determines, by a roll call vote, that the executive session is necessary to protect the interests of the applicant or the possible investment or expenditure of public funds to be made in connection with the economic development project

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Time In: ___________ Time Out: _________

XXIV. Motion for adjournment.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; STANNARD___; THOMPSON___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____