Fostoria City Schools

Home of the Redmen

2018-03-21 - Board Agenda

FOSTORIA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Regular Meeting
AGENDA

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
6:00 p.m.

Fostoria Junior/Senior High School
1001 Park Avenue
Fostoria, OH 44830

DR. THOMAS GUERNSEY, President

SHARON STANNARD, Vice President

PATRICK GRINE

THOMAS GRINE

HEIDI KAUFFMAN

ANDREW R. SPRANG, Superintendent
SUE E. LEHMANN, Treasurer

I. CALL TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE & MOMENT OF SILENT REFLECTION

IV. MARCH SPECIAL RECOGNITION
• Congratulations to the Fostoria High School for receiving the Grammy Signature Schools Community Award to support outstanding efforts in high school music education.
• Tony Costello, Senior, qualified for the District swim meet at BGSU.
• Naija Miller, Junior, qualified for DECA National Competition in Atlanta, GA in the Apparel and Accessory competition.
• Redmen Pride Concert Band received a superior rating at the District contest and qualified for the State contest.
• Tyriana Settles, Junior, received 1st Team League Honors in girls’ basketball.

V. RECOGNITION OF SPECIAL GUESTS – Intermediate Elementary School, Kori Bernal, Principal

A. MLK Essay Contest Winners
1. Brooklynn Holman, 5th grade
2. Makalynn McCumber, 6th grade
3. Emily-Catherine Sidney, 5th grade

VI. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON AGENDA ITEMS

VII. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
Sue E. Lehmann, Treasurer
Andrew R. Sprang, Superintendent

*At this time, members of the public wishing to leave may do so.

VIII. TREASURER RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. The Treasurer recommends the following for Board action:

1. Approval of the minutes from the following Board of Education meetings:

(1) Work Session/Meeting of February 14, 2018
(2) Regular Meeting of February 21, 2018

2. Approval of the following February 2018 Financial Statements:

(1) Cash Reconciliation/Investment
(2) FINSUM (Financial Summary)
(3) General Fund Report
(4) All Checks Report
(5) FY18 Amended Appropriations

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

IX. Motion to approve the following resolution:

Resolution No. 18-03

Resolution to accept the amounts and rates as determined by the budget commission, authorizing the necessary tax levies and certifying them to the county auditor as submitted.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

X. SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. The Superintendent recommends approval of the following personnel items: (All employment of personnel is pending completion of all required documentation/licensure requirements.)

1 RETIREMENT - CLASSIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Lisa Riser Bus Driver 04/01/2018
30 years as a bus driver transporting FCS students.
Gayleen Ziegler Secretary 06/30/2018
31 years of dedicated service at Fostoria City Schools.

2 RESIGNATION - CLASSIFED
Individual Position Effective
Lisa Basinger Paraprofessional 03/20/2018

3 EMPLOYMENT-SECRETARIAL CONTINUING CONTRACT
Individual Position Effective
Ashley Oestreich 220 Day Secretary 02/09/2018

4 VOLUNTEER
Individual Position Effective
Hunter Strahm Jr. H.S. Track 2017-2018
Jeniffer McCumber Varsity Softball 2017-2018

B. Non-renew the following 2017-2018 Supplemental/Agreement contracts, Extended Service Contract Days, and Substitute Staff (including personnel hired in March, April, May, and June of 2018):

First Name Last Name Supplementals/Agreements
Jennifer Abell LPDC - Admin. Alternate
Yvette Anez Girls' Tennis Coach, J.B. Girls' Basketball Coach
Brian Baeder Asst. Softball Coach
Kelly Bates Jr. H.S. Volleyball Coach
Drew Bauman LPDC - Admin. Alternate
Kelli Bauman LPDC - Admin. Representative, Extended Service
Mark Bauman Weight Training Coordinator - Girls'
Amy Baxter Large Dept. Head - English, H.S. Student Council Co-Advisor, LPDC Teacher Alternate
Kori Bernal LPDC - Admin. Representative, Extended Service
Nate Bernal Jr. H.S. Football Coach
Amy Blakely Junior Class Co-Advisor, H.S. Student Council Co-Advisor
Anitra Bolden Jr. H.S. Cross Country Coach, Jr. H.S. Boys'/Girls' Track Coach
Jeri Brubaker Jr. H.S. Annual Director, Freshmen Class Advisor
Laura Buchanan LPDC
Catherine Bucher Senior Class Advisor, LPDC Teacher Representative
Pamela Burrow Large Dept. Head - Sp. Education, Sophomore Class Advisor
Benjamin Cates Musical Director, Vocal Music, Asst. Swim Coach, Boys' Tennis Coach
Cheryl Ann Chaffee H.S. Quiz Bowl Advisor
Robert Crotty Co-Varsity Golf Coach
Brittany Eaches H.S. Marching Auxiliaries Advisor
Shawn Earl Extended Service
Sandy Ellis Extended Service, LPDC Teacher Representative
Kim Fant-Cousin Head Boys'/Girls' Cross Country Coach, Youth to Youth Advisor, Boys'/Girls' Head Track Coach
Greg Fleming Varsity Assistant Football
Courtney Fleming Head Swimming Coach
Alexandria Gillis Spanish Club Advisor
Kurt Gilts Equipment Manager
Cory Gregg Girls' Freshman Basketball Coach
Annette Griffin Jr. H.S. Student Council Advisor
John Groth Varsity Assistant Football Coach
Justin Gunka Head Baseball Coach
Drew Hanley Social Studies Dept. Head
Jerome Haupert Varsity Assistant Football Coach
Michael Headley Large Dept. Head - Science
Jesus Holguin Jr. H.S. Wrestling Coach
Jason Holtzberger Asst. Baseball Coach
Jay Hossler J.V. Softball Coach
Erika Hossler Elementary Quiz Bowl Advisor
Eloise Ireland Jr. H.S. Basketball Cheerleading Coach
Sara Kaltenbach LPDC Chair, LPDC Teacher Representative
Steve Kauffman Annual Advisor, Asst. Musical Director, Pep Band Director, Summer Band Director, Head Band Director, Extended Service
Sarah Kaufman Jr. High Cross Country Coach, Jr. H.S. Boys'/Girls' Track Coach
Kevin Keckler Freshmen Football Coach
Derek Kidwell Head Football Coach, Jr. H.S. Athletic Co-Director, Boys' Weight Room Coordinator
Justin Kiser Head Wrestling Coach
Abby Koerner Extended Service
Mark Lair Freshman Boys' Basketball Coach
Nora Lambright Junior Class Co-Advisor
Kurtis Lazur Jr. H.S. Boys'/Girls' Basketball
Zach Leonard Assistant Wrestling
Thom Loomis Boys' Head Basketball Coach
Brittany Loomis Jr. H.S. Boys'/Girls' Basketball Coach
Jeff Lorah Jr. H.S. Wrestling Coach
Krissy Lotycz Head Volleyball Coach
Alicia Lovett Extended Service
Melissa Mason Football Cheer Coach, Basketball Cheer Coach
Amy Masterson Extended Service
Kristen Mehringer Extended Service
Deborah Melroy Art Club Advisor
Dustin Miller Jr. H.S. Football Coach
Craig Mintz Asst. Boys' Basketball Coach
Clayton Moore Head Softball Coach
Brian Oestreich Large Dept. Head - Math, National Honor Society Co-Advisor, Varsity Golf Co-Advisor
Bridget Olenik Asst. Band Director
Traci Papenfus Assistant Cross Country Coach, Asst. Boys'/Girls' Track Coach
Alexandria Ray Asst. Auxiliary Advisor
Erin Reed Assistant Volleyball Coach, Freshmen Girls' Volleyball Coach
Jeremy Robbins Varsity Assistant Football Coach
Ali Root Jr. H.S. Cheerleading Coach
Robert Scott Jr. H.S. Boys'/Girls' Basketball Coach
Gabriel Sierra Jr. H.S. Athletic Co-Director, Head Girls' Basketball Coach
Dawn Skornicka Elementary Student Council Co-Advisor
Jeremy Smith PAC Coordinator
Dustin Smith J.V. Boys' Basketball Coach
Cydell Smith Jr. H.S. Football Coach
Tony Stahl Freshman Football Coach
Courtney Stanton Jr. H.S. Volleyball Coach
Julie Steinhardt Extended Service
Jordan Stewart JV Baseball Coach
Amy Stultz Jr. H.S. Quiz Bowl Advisor, National Honor Society Co-Advisor, Jr. H.S. National Honor Society Advisor
Mathew Swortchek TV Director, LPDC - Teacher Alternate
Brett Taylor Jr. H.S. Football Coach
Tonya Theis Hi Y Advisor
Janet Thibodeau Head Bowling Coach
George Tucker Varsity Assistant Football Coach, Jr. High Girls' Basketball Coach, Asst. Boys'/Girls' Track Coach
Teresa Vogel Extended Service
Michelle Weber Elementary Student Council Co-Advisor
Aaron Weidner Assistant Athletic Director
Samantha Weimerskirch Asst. Musical Director
Veronica Wonderly Girls' Asst. Varsity Basketball Coach
Trey Yates Baseball Base Coach
First Name Last Name Substitute/Summer Position(s)
Candi Baker Bus Driver - Summer
Chana Bank Custodian
Michelle Bishop Bus Driver
Judy Bowers Custodian, Custodian - Summer
Robert Brookman Bus Driver - Summer
Dana Brown Food Service - Summer
Tom Butcher Custodian
Cindy Clark Custodian - Summer
Tina Cook Bus Driver - Summer, Custodian - Summer, Food Service - Summer
Don Coughenour Custodian, Custodian - Summer
Mary Coughenour Bus Driver - Summer
Ruth Elems Custodian
Ronald Fruth Bus Driver
Dan Huffman Custodian, Custodian - Summer
Vickie Hunker Custodian - Summer, Food Service - Summer
Cindy Hunter Food Service
Lisa Huss Bus Driver - Summer, Custodian - Summer
Laura Johnson Food Service
Sandra Jurrus Food Service
Christina Lewis Bus Driver
Nicole Lopez Bus Driver- Summer, Food Service
Melanie Meddles Food Service
Kim Molter Custodian, Custodian - Summer
Elaine Oswald Custodian - Summer, Food Service
Brenda Pace Custodian
George Scott Custodian
Sue Senn-Coleman Bus Driver - Summer
Sheryl Sheets Food Service - Summer
Tracy Sheets Food Service - Summer
Katie Smith Bus Driver - Summer, Food Service
Joe Souder Bus Driver
Nicole Lopez Bus Driver - Summer, Food Service
Brett Taylor Custodian
Claudia Tate Bus Driver - Summer
Amy Ward Custodian, Custodian - Summer
Jonathan Ward Custodian, Food Service
Dorothy White Food Service

Classified Sub List for2017-2018 July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018
First Name Last Name Position
Connie Affholder Summer Food Service
Deanna Ash Food Service
Candi Baker Summer Bus Driver
Lori Baldwin Bus Driver, Summer Bus Driver, Custodian, Summer Custodian, Food Service
Chana Banks Custodian, Summer Custodian
Judy Bowers Custodian, Summer Custodian
Robert Brookman Summer Bus Driver
Dana Brown Summer Food Service
Tom Butcher Custodian
Tina Cook Summer Bus Driver, Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service, Food Service
Mary Coughenour Summer Bus Driver, Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service Food Service
Ruth Elems Custodian, Summer Custodian
Vickie Hunker Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service
Lisa Huss Summer Bus Driver, Summer Custodian
Sandra Jurrus Bus Driver
Beth Kiehl Bus Driver
Christina Lewis Food Service
Terry Litton Bus Driver
Nicole Lopez Food Service
Daniel Magrum Bus Driver
Melanie Meddles Food Service
Kim Molter Custodian, Summer Custodian, Food Service
Lisa Molyet Summer Bus Driver
Elaine Oswald Food Service
Brenda Pace Custodian
Jonathan Parsons Custodian
Lauri Pedroza Summer Custodian
Dallas Prater Custodian
Kimberly Sands Custodian
Colleen Sauber Summer Bus Driver
Sue Senn-Coleman Summer Bus Driver, Food Service, Food Service Van Driver
Tracy Sheets Summer Custodian, Summer Food Service
Kristy Shepherd Food Service
Katie Smith Summer Bus Driver, Food Service, Bus Driver
Joe Souder Bus Driver
Brett Taylor Custodian, Summer Custodian, Food Service Van Driver, Food Service, Summer Food Service
Claudia Tate Summer Bus Driver
Amy Ward Custodian
Dorothy White Food Service

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XI. Non-renew the following 2017-2018 Contracts for Home Instruction (including personnel hired in March, April, May, and June of 2018):

Pamela Burrow
Kathy Grine
Toni Lucadello
Amy Masterson
Sherry Roach
Dina Schreiner
Amy Stultz
Peggy Ward

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XII. Motion to approve paying Amanda Biggert, Speech Language Pathologist, $2,427 for additional SLP duties performed between October 27, 2017 and May 4, 2018.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIII. Motion to approve paying Gayle Guernsey, Speech Language Pathologist, at the hourly rate of $26.84, per time sheet submitted, for additional SLP duties performed April 23 through the end of the 2017-2018 school year.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIV. Motion to approve the addendum to the following individuals’ employment contract as submitted:
Krystal Baeder
Jane Burns
Kim Butcher
Donna Elchert
Karla Grine
Tina Hark
Eloise Ireland
Mary Lou Keckler
Nora Lambright
Cindy Myers
Ali Root
Cindy Sidle
Anne Warriner

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XV. Motion to adopt the following Science curriculum effective the 2018-2019 school year:

Grade K-5 - National Geographic Science (2011), publisher - Cengage Learning/National Geographic Learning, Independence, KY

Grades 6-8 - Ohio State Specific Science Fusion (2015), publisher – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, MA

Grade 9-12 - Biology, Chemistry and Physics (2017) Environmental Science (2015), Holt Science Spectrum: Physical Science with Earth and Space (2013) publisher – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, MA

Grades 9-12 - Holes Essentials of Human Anatomy & Physiology (2018), publisher - McGraw Hill Education, Columbus, OH

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVI. Motion to approve the 2018 Fostoria Junior/Senior High School Summer School Program May 29 through June 29, 2018, 8:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVII. Motion to approve the following resolution:

Resolution No. 18-04

Resolution approving the joint agreement appointing the Business Advisory Council of the North Central Ohio Educational Service Center to serve as the Business Advisory Council for Fostoria City Schools.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVIII. Motion to approve the following resolution:

Resolution No. 18-05
(Supporting school safety and reducing violence in schools)
WHEREAS, school violence has become an epidemic in the United States of America;
WHEREAS, the children and school employees of our nation deserve to attend school without fear of death or injury, and their families deserve to send them to school without the same fear;

WHEREAS, there is a mutual responsibility of all citizens to address this problem and the responsibility for preventing violent incidents cannot be relegated to school districts alone;
WHEREAS, multiple studies have shown that the majority of Americans support action to eliminate violence in our schools;
WHEREAS, school board members, administrators, employees and community members should work together with lawmakers, legal counsel, law enforcement and security experts to determine how best to ensure student safety in their district;
THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Fostoria City Schools Board of Education implores the President of the United States, the Governor of the State of Ohio, the United States Congress, and the Ohio General Assembly to prioritize the protection of students and school employees by enacting legislation with funding for the following:
1. Enhanced mental health services and substance abuse treatment so that all individuals, including children, have sufficient access to these services.
2. Increased access to school safety measures, including, but not limited to, School Resource Officers (SROs), school safety infrastructure, and other security measures designed to protect students and staff from an active shooter on school grounds.
3. Training for school employees and enhanced coordination with law enforcement agencies and first responders to ensure appropriate responses to incidents of violence in schools.
4. Preserving the balance between the right to own firearms and the protection of students and school employees from any act of violence.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIX. Motion to approve the following resolution:

Resolution No. 18-06

WHEREAS, the Ohio House of Representatives is currently considering legislation that would consolidate the Ohio Department of Education, the Ohio Department of Higher Education and the Governor’s Office of Workforce Transformation into a new state agency called the Department of Learning and Achievement; and

WHEREAS, the proposal transfers nearly all the duties and authority of the State Board of Education and the superintendent of public instruction to the new state agency; and

WHEREAS, this proposal was drafted without the input of students, parents, educators, administrators, schools, school districts, superintendents and board members, all of whom would be negatively affected by the bill; and

WHEREAS, this legislation creates an environment in which the unique needs of students, educators, parents and school districts will be lost within an expanded bureaucracy, and the role and authority of the elected members of the State Board of Education would be undermined by stripping the board of nearly all its duties; and

WHEREAS, supporters of the bill cite a lack of communication among state education agencies as the key source of Ohio’s education problems, but effective collaboration and cooperation is already occurring, and each school district strives to effectively prepare its students for college or a career; and

WHEREAS, important decisions on topics like school funding, graduation requirements, report cards and state assessments would be made by politically appointed, unelected staff with little to no accountability and under a process with almost no public input; and

WHEREAS, public education is at its best when the interests of the people are served through publicly elected boards, and the State Board of Education is no exception; and

NOW THEREFORE BE IT, AND IT IS HEREBY RESOLVED, that the Fostoria City Schools Board of Education does express its opposition to this legislation, HB 512; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the treasurer be directed to spread this resolution upon the minutes of the board of education and that copies of the resolution be forwarded to members of the Ohio House of Representatives and the Ohio Senate.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XX. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

XXI. Motion to go into Executive Session for the purpose(s) of:

_____ a) consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of an employee, student, or school official

_____ b) investigate charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee, or student unless such employee, official, licensee or student requests a public meeting; except that consideration of the discipline of a Board member for conduct related to the performance of his/her duties or his/her removal from office shall not be held in executive session

_____ c) consideration of the purchase of property for public purposes, or sale of property at competitive bidding, if premature disclosure of information would give an unfair competitive or bargaining advantage to a person whose personal, private interest is adverse to the general public interest

_____ d) discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action

_____ e) preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of employment

_____ f) matters required to be kept confidential by Federal law or rules or state statutes

_____ g) specialized details of security arrangements and emergency response protocols where disclosure might reveal information that could jeopardize the District’s security

_____ h) consideration of confidential information related to the marketing plans, specific business strategy, production techniques, trade secrets, or personal financial statements of an applicant for economic development assistance, or negotiations with other political subdivisions respecting requests for economic development assistance, provided that both of the following conditions apply:

1. the information is directly related to a request for economic development assistance that is to be provided or administered under one of the statutes referenced in R.C. 121.22(G)(8)(1), or that involves public infrastructure improvements or the extension of utility services that are directly related to an economic development project, and

2. a unanimous quorum of the Board or its subcommittee determines, by a roll call vote, that the executive session is necessary to protect the interests of the applicant or the possible investment or expenditure of public funds to be made in connection with the economic development project

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Time In: ___________ Time Out: _________

XXII. Motion for Adjournment

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Board Agenda/Minutes

ADOBE READER 
adobe