Fostoria City Schools

Home of the Redmen

2018-05-09 - Board Agenda

FOSTORIA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Regular Meeting
AGENDA

Wednesday, May 9, 2018
5:00 p.m.

Fostoria Junior/Senior High School
1001 Park Avenue
Fostoria, OH 44830

DR. THOMAS GUERNSEY, President

SHARON STANNARD, Vice President

PATRICK GRINE

THOMAS GRINE

HEIDI KAUFFMAN

ANDREW R. SPRANG, Superintendent
SUE E. LEHMANN, Treasurer
I. CALL TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE & MOMENT OF SILENT REFLECTION

IV. RECOGNITION OF SPECIAL GUESTS
A. Longfellow – Lighthouse School

V. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON AGENDA ITEMS

VI. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
Sue E. Lehmann, Treasurer
Andrew R. Sprang, Superintendent

*At this time, members of the public wishing to leave may do so.

VII. POLICY COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION:

A. Motion to adopt the revised/new Board policies listed below:

Policy # Policy Policy Status
1520 Employment of Administrators Revision
2105 Vision and Mission of the District Revision
4120.05 Employment of Substitute Educational Aides New
4121 Criminal History Record Check Revision
4162 Drug and Alcohol Testing of CDL License Holders Revision
5111 Eligibility of Resident/Nonresident Students Revision
5112 Entrance Requirements Revision
5136 Personal Communication Devices Revision
5200 Attendance Revision
5330 Use of Medication Revision
5530 Drug Prevention Revision
6233 Amenities for Participants at Mtgs. and/or Other Occasions Revision
6680 Recognition Revision
7300 Disposition of Real Property/Personal Property Revision
7530 Lending Board-Owned Equipment Revision
7540 Technology Revision
7540.01 Technology Privacy Revision
7540.02 Web Content, Services and Apps Revision
7540.03 Student Technology Acceptable Use and Safety Revision
7540.04 Staff Technology Acceptable Use and Safety Revision
7540.05 District-Issued Staff E-Mail Account New
7540.06 District-Issued Student E-Mail Account New
7542 Access to District Technology and/or Information Resources from Personal Communication Devices New
7543 Utilization of the District's Website and Remote Access to the District's Network New
8305 Information Security New
8400 School Safety Revision
8600.04 Bus Driver Certification Revision
9141 Business Advisory Council New

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

VIII. TREASURER RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Motion to approve the minutes of the following Board of Education meetings:

1. Work Session/Meeting of April 11, 2018
2. Regular Meeting of April 18, 2018

B. Motion to approve the following Financial Statements for April 2018 as submitted:
1. Cash Reconciliation
2. FINSUM (Financial Summary)
3. April General Fund Report
4. All Checks Report

C. Approval of the substitute teacher and substitute bus driver incentive plan as presented.

D. Approval to pay stipends for the following staff for mentoring student teachers from Heidelberg University (paid with funds from Heidelberg).

(1) Stephanie Haack $75
(2) Steve Kauffman $150
(3) Brian Shaver $100

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

IX. Approve the following resolution:

Resolution No. 18-07

WHEREAS, the major purpose of the META Purchasing Cooperative is to assist Member districts in providing improved and expanded services for the students they serve; and,

WHEREAS, this purpose is pursued through a cooperative effort between META Solutions and the Member district in the areas of purchasing and needed services in a variety of commodity types; and,

WHEREAS, the Fostoria City School District may be able to realize significant savings of staff time and dollars through such membership;

BE IT THEREFORE RESOLVED that the Fostoria Board of Education become a Member of the META Purchasing Cooperative effective June 1, 2018.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____
X. SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATIONS:

A. Approval of the following personnel items:
(All employment of personnel is pending completion of all required documentation/licensure requirements.)

1. RESIGNATION - CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Alexandria Gillis Spanish - JSHS
Abby Koerner Elementary School Counselor 05/31/2018
Bryant Tela Sixth Grade Teacher – Intermediate School 05/31/2018

2. RETIREMENT - CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Gail Getter Basic Computers Teacher– JSHS 05/31/2018
30 years dedicated to the education of students.
Judith Keasal Art Teacher - JSHS 05/31/2018
30 years dedicated to the education of students.

3. EMPLOYMENT - CLASSIFED
Individual Position Effective
Lori Baldwin Food Service I (Riley) 05/14/2018
Deborah Hammer Secretary to Student Services Director (220 Day Ltd. Contract) 08/01/2018

4. EMPLOYMENT - SEASONAL
Individual Position Rate of Pay Effective
Chana Banks Scanner $11.00 per hour 05/25/2018
Donna Elchert Asst. Lead Scanner $12.00 per hour 05/25/2018
Sharon Headley Scanner $11.00 per hour 05/25/2018
Lisa Huss Scanner $11.00 per hour 05/25/2018
Jennifer Patterson Lead Scanner $13.00 per hour 05/25/2018
Laurie Pedroza Scanner $11.00 per hour 05/25/2018

5. EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFIED
Individual Position Effective
Pam Burrow Home Instruction 2018-2019
Amy Masterson Home Instruction 2018-2019
Sherry Roach Home Instruction 2018-2019
Dina Schreiner Home Instruction 2018-2019
Amy Stultz Home Instruction 2018-2019
Peggy Ward Home Instruction 2018-2019

6. EMPLOYMENT - SUPPLEMENTAL
Individual Position Effective
Kelly Bates Jr. H.S. Volleyball 2018-2019
Kim Fant-Cousin Head Boys’/Girls’ Cross Country 2018-2019
Roy Findley Equipment Manager 2018-2019
Sarah Kaufman Jr. H.S. Cross Country 2018-2019
Derek Kidwell Head Football 2018-2019
Derek Kidwell Weight Training Coordinator – Boys’ 2018-2019
Erin Reed Assistant Volleyball 2018-2019
Ali Root Jr. H.S. Football Cheer Advisor 2018-2019
Gabe Sierra Jr. H.S. Athletic Director 2018-2019
Brett Taylor Jr. H.S. Football 2018-2019
Aaron Weidner Assistant Athletic Director 2018-2019

7. EMPLOYMENT - AGREEMENT
Individual Position Effective
Mark Bauman Weight Training Coordinator – Girls’ 2018-2019
Nate Bernal Jr. H.S. Football 2018-2019
Anitra Bolden Jr. H.S. Cross Country 2018-2019
Greg Fleming Varsity Assistant Football 2018-2019
John Groth Varsity Assistant Football 2018-2019
Kevin Keckler Freshman Football 2018-2019
Krissy Lotycz Head Volleyball 2018-2019
Melissa Mason Football Cheer Advisor 2018-2019
Dustin Miller Jr. H.S. Football 2018-2019
Craig Mintz Head Girls’ Basketball 2018-2019
Traci Papenfus Assistant Cross Country 2018-2019
Jeremy Robbins Varsity Assistant Football 2018-2019
Cydell Smith Jr. H.S. Football 2018-2019
Tony Stahl Freshman Football 2018-2019
Courtney Stanton Jr. H.S. Volleyball 2018-2019
George Tucker Varsity Assistant Football 2018-2019
Carver Williams Freshman Volleyball 2018-2019

8. EMPLOYMENT – VOLUNTEER
Individual Position Effective
Hunter Strahm Cross Country 2018-2019

9. EMPLOYMENT – EXTENDED SERVICE CONTRACT DAYS
Individual Position Effective Days
Shawn Earl College/Career Counselor – FJSHS 2018-2019 15
Sandy Ellis GTE Coordinator 2018-2019 10
Steve Kauffman Instrumental Music 2018-2019 15
Amy Masterson Library/Media – FJSHS 2018-2019 5
Kristen Mehringer School Counselor – FJSHS 2018-2019 15
Sheryl St. Clair School Nurse 2017-2018 5
Sheryl St. Clair School Nurse 2018-2019 5
Julie Steinhardt School Psychologist 2018-2019 45
Teresa Vogel School Counselor – FJSHS 2018-2019 15

10. EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED – SUMMER (As Needed)
Individual Position Effective
Connie Affholder Food Service June, July, August 2018
Candi Baker Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Chana Banks Custodian June, July, August 2018
Judy Bowers Custodian June, July, August 2018
Robert Brookman Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Dana Brown Food Service June, July, August 2018
Tina Cook Bus Driver, Custodian, Food Service June, July, August 2018
Mary Coughenour Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Vickie Hunker Food Service June, July, August 2018
Lisa Huss Bus Driver, Custodian June, July, August 2018
Terry Litton Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Nicole Lopez Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Lisa Molyet Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Johnathan Parker Custodian June, July, August 2018
Brenda Rumschlag Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Kimberly Sands Custodian June, July, August 2018
Sue Senn Coleman Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Sheryl Sheets Food Service June, July, August 2018
Tracy Sheets Food Service June, July, August 2018
Claudia Tate Bus Driver June, July, August 2018
Elaine Weidner Food Service June, July, August 2018
Koreen Young Food Service June, July, August 2018

11. EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED - SUBSTITUTE
Individual Position Effective
Deanna Ash Food Service July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Chana Banks Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Judy Bowers Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Tom Butcher Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Mary Coughenhour Food Service July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Ruth Elems Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Robyn Holman Food Service July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Lisa Huss Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Sandra Jurrus Bus Driver July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Terry Litton Bus Driver July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Nicole Lopez Food Service July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Dan Magrum Bus Driver July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Melanie Meddles Food Service July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Elaine Oswald Food Service July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Johnathan Parker Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Jonathan Parsons Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Kimberly Sands Custodian July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
George Scott Custodian, Maintenance July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Katie Smith Bus Driver July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Joe Souder Bus Driver July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Brett Taylor Van Driver July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019

12. EMPLOYMENT - SUMMER - CERTIFIED (based on need/student enrollment)
Individual Position Effective
Mike Amlin FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Laura Buchanan FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Justin Depinet FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Kim Fant-Cousin FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Marlene Gillig FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Sarah Green FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Mike Headley FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Mallory Hefner FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Amy Masterson FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Brian Shaver FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Gabe Sierra FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
David St. Louis FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Amy Stultz FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018
Shannon Woodward FJSHS May 29 – June 29, 2018

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XI. Motion to approve issuing a Teachers’ Continuing Contract, effective the 2018-2019 school year, for the following individual(s):

(1) Mark Ball
(2) Irene Banks
(3) Kelly Bates
(4) Shannon Bozigar
(5) Laura Buchanan
(6) Justin Depinet
(7) Pamela Engelmann
(8) Courtney Fleming
(9) Valerie Gaunt
(10) Drew Hanley
(11) Tammy Helberg
(12) Jennifer Kopcak
(13) Cristine Linhart
(14) Katharine Mankin
(15) Kristen Mehringer
(16) Kandra O’Donnell
(17) Drew Romigh
(18) Amy Stultz
(19) Nichole Terres
(20) Margaret (Peg) Ward
(21) Kelly White

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XII. Motion to approve the Varsity Assistant Football coach supplemental for Jerome Haupert effective the 2018-2019 school year.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____
XIII. Motion to employ Kathy Grine for Home Instruction for the 2018-2019 school year.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIV. Motion to accept Deborah Hammer’s resignation from her paraprofessional position with Fostoria City Schools effective July 31, 2018. (Pending approval of employment as Secretary to the Director of Student Services – 220-day contract)

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XV. Motion to approve the Administrative Contracts for the following individuals:

Individual Position Effective
David Hossler Director of Operations/Transportation July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2021
Jeremy Smith District Technology Coordinator July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2021

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVI. Motion to approve the following list of graduates for the Class of 2018, pending completion of all graduation requirements:

Trae Anderson Ashley Koontz
Ervin Aspell, Jr. Bailey Kroetz
Hayley Baney Brittiney Krupp
Derrick Bean Anthony Lear
Jennifer Benitez Jacob Lewis
Taylor Bermudes Matthew Long
Devon Blanton Alejandro Lopez
Jace Boff Justin Mayberry
Colton Boltz-McGuire Isaac McBeth
Dylan Bond Eli McDivitt
Brooklynn Bower Presley Medina
Destiny Brady Natalja Mendoza
Mo'ntress Brooks Richard Miller, Jr.
Caleb Brough Kyla Moore
Omar Nieves Janaya Morant
Ethan Clabaugh James Mundorff
Shaena Clymer Julian Navarro
Sara Cochran Raven Oman
Elecia Coleman Kaonte Payton
Wendy Collins Lishay Perkins
Antonio Costello Marissa Ramirez
David Costilla Collin Rice
Brock Cousin Holly Rice
Zabian Cramer Johnathon Ridenour
Cindra Curlis Braelyn Rinehammer
Michael Daniels Amaya Romero
Steven Daughenbaugh Alanda Roush
Allen DeWitt Kenzie Roy
Jordan Diaz Briana Rusk
Colin Drake Yara Sanchez-Alcantara
Cortney Durain Christopher Schmitz, Jr.
Bryce Durst Oriana Settles
Dakota Emery Gabriel Sharninghouse
Kasey Finsel Ethan Scott
Maddison Freeman Chase Sheets
Andrew Gamble Shane Souders
Skyler Garcia Joseph Stahl
Seth Geyer-Speer Lamont Stahl
Jeremy Gillen Alexzandra Talley
Dante' Hampton Evion Taylor
Lillian Heatherly Gabriel Turner
Edgar Hernandez Caiden Twining
Lukas Hill Keith VanSant
Nathan Hoffbauer Justice Vogel
Jared Hook Cameron Warner
Hannah Hopple Sarah Watkins
Whitney Cunningham Imes Weston Weimerskirch
Jaylen Johnson Kaleigh Wikel
Jazmine Johnson Eshira Williams
Kashata Johnson LaRai Williams
J'Breonn Jones Makaya Winland
Calob Keller Joshua Winter
Cody Kimberlin Cross Wood
Terrell Kirby Justin Zamora

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVII. Motion to approve a 2018-2019 Teachers’ Limited Contract for the following individuals:

Amy Baxter Chelsea Garner Katherine Palmer
Amanda Biggert Alexis Gedeon Jim Parker
Amy Blakely Marlene Gillig Kaye Racheter
Krystal Brant Alexandria Gillis Erin Reed
Abigail Brickner Stephanie Golamb Kelly Ressler
Jeri Brubaker Sarah Green Amanda Ross
Pamela Burrow Stephanie Haack Nicole Ross
Benjamin Cates Janelle Hall Kristen Santos
Alexandra Cheney Matthew Hauenstein Debra Self
Julie Cholodewitsch Mallory Hefner Brian Shaver
Lisa Click Abigail Jackson Jennifer Simpson
Megan Connor Christine Jennison Dustin Smith
Meghan Davis Erin Johnson Amber Snyder-Giwah
Shannon Dazey Sarah Kaufman Sheryl St. Clair
Lisa Donelson Derek Kidwell David St. Louis
Brooke Downing Denise Kirchner Hannah Steinmetz
Brittany Eaches Jack Langstaff Terica Vaughn
Shawn Earl Stephanie Marlowe Michelle Weber
Roy Findley Jessie Marsh Savannah Wheeler
Lexis Fleegle Amber Mills Miriah White
Amy Foster Bridget Olenik Lori Wilken
Nancy Frankart Jessica Ottney Carol Wines

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XVIII. Motion to approve Fostoria City Schools’ continued membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2018-2019 school year.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XIX. Motion to approve the agreement between Fostoria City Schools and Terra State Community College, Early College High School Program, for the 2018-2019 school year.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

XX. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

XXI. Motion to go into Executive Session for the purpose(s) of:

_____ a) consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of an employee, student, or school official

_____ b) investigate charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee, or student unless such employee, official, licensee or student requests a public meeting; except that consideration of the discipline of a Board member for conduct related to the performance of his/her duties or his/her removal from office shall not be held in executive session

_____ c) consideration of the purchase of property for public purposes, or sale of property at competitive bidding, if premature disclosure of information would give an unfair competitive or bargaining advantage to a person whose personal, private interest is adverse to the general public interest

_____ d) discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action

_____ e) preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of employment

_____ f) matters required to be kept confidential by Federal law or rules or state statutes

_____ g) specialized details of security arrangements and emergency response protocols where disclosure might reveal information that could jeopardize the District’s security

_____ h) consideration of confidential information related to the marketing plans, specific business strategy, production techniques, trade secrets, or personal financial statements of an applicant for economic development assistance, or negotiations with other political subdivisions respecting requests for economic development assistance, provided that both of the following conditions apply:

1. the information is directly related to a request for economic development assistance that is to be provided or administered under one of the statutes referenced in R.C. 121.22(G)(8)(1), or that involves public infrastructure improvements or the extension of utility services that are directly related to an economic development project, and

2. a unanimous quorum of the Board or its subcommittee determines, by a roll call vote, that the executive session is \necessary to protect the interests of the applicant or the possible investment or expenditure of public funds to be made in connection with the economic development project

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Time In: ___________ Time Out: _________

XXII. Motion for adjournment.

P. GRINE___; T. GRINE___; KAUFFMAN___; STANNARD___; DR. GUERNSEY___

Motion Passed: _____ Motion Failed: _____

Board Agenda/Minutes

ADOBE READER 
adobe